Bull Rankings model

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) stock analysis

Software - Infrastructure. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Cybersecurity
★
TENB
Tenable Holdings, Inc. · Software - Infrastructure
56.5Score
$41.59Oct 9 close$4.6B
1Y Target$35.35Analyst consensus · 20 analysts
5Y Target$61.83Compound horizon
10Y Target$110.50Long-dated conviction
FCF$264mTTM · 06/26
C
FCF $264m — modest; watch for margin expansion · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+9.9%TTM YoY
B
Revenue +9.9% — at or above S&P median · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E2.12
D
D/E 2.12 — most levered decile in Technology (≈95th pctile)
P/S*4.4x
B
P/S 4.4x — near the Technology median (≈60th pctile)
PEG1.33
B
PEG 1.33 — acceptable premium for growth

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 56.5
Quality63.1
Growth71.7
Value39.7
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
5% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value2% aboveest. fair value ~$41
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 8% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~10% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability52% · Agross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC14.8% · B+return on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
TENB’s bull case hinges on the rapid adoption of Tenable AI Exposure, its AI‑focused cyber‑risk platform, which is unlocking new security spend in enterprises worldwide. The business is delivering $264 M of free cash flow on a $3.3 B market cap while revenue is still climbing 9.9 % YoY, a pace that far outstrips the model’s reverse‑DCF implied free‑cash‑flow growth of –2 %/yr, proving the market is under‑pricing the compounding upside. Our Bull Rankings model gives TENB a Quality‑Growth score of 60.9, with Growth as the strongest pillar (72) and Value the weakest (50), underscoring that the real catalyst is continued top‑line acceleration rather than a valuation bargain. The thesis rests on the persistence of AI‑driven security demand.
Moat
Tenable’s moat derives from its integrated cloud‑delivered suite—especially Tenable AI Exposure and Tenable Vulnerability Management—which embeds deep agent telemetry across millions of assets, creating high switching costs for large enterprises that rely on continuous risk scoring. This data moat fuels a pricing advantage that translates into a modest ROE of 3.4 % despite a capital‑light SaaS model, and the breadth of coverage across Americas, EMEA, APAC and Japan makes replication by rivals a lengthy, costly endeavor.
Risk
The bear case centers on TENB’s thin profit margin of just 0.6 % and a debt‑to‑equity ratio of 2.12, which together signal limited pricing power and a balance‑sheet that could strain cash generation if growth slows. A beta of 0.96 suggests the stock is not insulated from market swings, and the weak Value pillar (50) reflects that analysts already price in optimistic growth, leaving little upside cushion. A sustained slowdown in revenue growth below the current 9.9 % YoY would trigger a sell‑off and validate the valuation concerns.
Horizon
1-3 yr $35.35 (20-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $61.83 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $110.50 — return distribution heavily skewed.

TENB vs the Top Picks average

PillarTENBBook avgDiff
Quality6383-20
Growth7289-17
Value4076-36

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-8.7 over 82 daily scores
From 65.2 (Jun 22) → 56.5 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

TENB at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD56.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.1GROWTH71.7VALUE39.7Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~8% growth a year from here.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$41.6LOW $15.7HIGH $43.7Trading near its 52-week high ($15.7–$43.7).
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$37.5$45.6FAIR-VALUE RANGE$41.6PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$40.6 · price $41.6 is 2% above it.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+34%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.2%
90-day change+0.4%
Forward EPS estimate$2.18

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect TENB to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
48
Position size
$1,996
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$31.19
25% below $41.59
$ at risk if stopped
$499.08
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 59.2 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 63, Growth 72, Value 46 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 3% a year, holding there through year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD59.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.1GROWTH71.7VALUE45.7Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~3% growth a year from here.

The thesis

QUALITY VS GROWTHweaker quality →strongerfasterslowergrowthTENBVs Cybersecurity — high quality, slower growth than peers.

Tenable Holdings is a growth‑oriented cyber‑exposure platform that justifies a premium price because its revenue engine is expanding faster than the market’s implied growth. The Bull Rankings model scores TENB 59.2/100, with Growth at 72 eclipsing Value at 46. That imbalance signals that the market is already pricing in a high‑growth trajectory, yet the model still finds room for upside. Three figures underline the case: revenue growth 9.9% YoY, free‑cash‑flow $264 m, and a PEG of 1.24. The PEG sits comfortably above 1, suggesting that the price rewards the company’s 10‑year revenue trajectory, while the free‑cash‑flow cushion indicates that the business can sustain its expansion without external financing.

What the business actually is

REVENUE TO CASHRevenue$1b · 100%Net income$6.7m · 0.6%Free cash flow$264.4m · 25.3%Cash flow exceeds reported profit — high-quality earnings.

Tenable sells cloud‑delivered cyber‑exposure solutions that map an organization’s attack surface. Its core offerings—Tenable Vulnerability Management, Tenable Cloud Security, and Tenable AI Exposure—provide risk‑based visibility into traditional and modern threats. Customers range from mid‑market enterprises to large global firms, all of whom rely on Tenable’s SaaS platform to identify, assess, and remediate security gaps. The AI Exposure line is the newest, targeting the rising risk of artificial‑intelligence misuse, and is already driving incremental revenue.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The moat lies in data depth and continuous learning. Tenable’s platform ingests billions of vulnerability signals, creating a proprietary risk database that competitors struggle to replicate. This data advantage fuels a high customer lock‑in: once an organization maps its entire attack surface, switching costs rise sharply. The model’s strongest signal—Buying back stock—reflects management’s confidence in the business’s cash‑generating ability and its desire to return value to shareholders. With a profit margin of 0.6% and a ROE of 3.4%, the company is still tightening its cost structure, but the margin trend is improving, hinting at future profitability as scale takes hold.

The valuation question

The current price of $36.06 implies a price‑to‑sales of 3.8 and a PEG of 1.24. Our reverse‑DCF shows that the market expects free‑cash‑flow growth to start at 3% and taper to 3% by year ten. This starting rate is lower than the trailing revenue growth of 9.9%. In plain terms, the stock is already priced with a pessimistic view of growth: the implied free‑cash‑flow trajectory sits below the company’s recent revenue expansion. If the business can sustain its 9.9% revenue growth, the current valuation would be under‑priced; if it slows, the price already reflects that downside.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic points to the debt‑to‑equity of 2.12. A high leverage ratio can erode flexibility, especially if cash flow turns negative or if the company needs to fund a strategic acquisition. The analyst consensus 1‑year target of $35.35—below today’s price—signals that many view the premium as unjustified. Should Tenable’s free‑cash‑flow growth fail to reach the 3% implied by the reverse‑DCF, the stock would be overvalued.

What would change our mind

BULL SCORE OVER TIME59.2Jun 22Sep 17Ranged 58–69 over 65 trading days · now 59.2 (down -6).
  1. Debt‑to‑equity climbs above 3.0: A sharper leverage hit would strain capital structure and reduce upside.
  2. Profit margin drops below 0.3%: A sustained margin squeeze would indicate cost pressures and erode the moat.
  3. Revenue growth falls below 5% YoY: A slowdown would invalidate the growth‑heavy valuation and push the PEG above 1.5, making the stock appear over‑priced.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the Bull Rankings model would shift from a growth‑centric view to a value‑concerned stance, and the thesis would collapse.

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB): score, valuation & FAQ

Tenable Holdings, Inc. (TENB) is a Software - Infrastructure company that scores 56.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a middling reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

The model flags D/E (D) as weaker areas. On valuation, TENB sits close to our DCF fair-value estimate (within a few percent) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 8% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is TENB a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores TENB 56.5 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a middling reading. A score is a quantitative screen of Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does TENB score 56.5 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 71.7 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 39.7 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. TENB grades middle-of-pack across the graded signals, and is held back by D/E (D). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so TENB is measured against Software - Infrastructure peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is TENB overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $41.59, TENB sits close to our DCF fair-value estimate (within a few percent) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 8% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in TENB?

The bear case centers on TENB’s thin profit margin of just 0.6 % and a debt‑to‑equity ratio of 2.12, which together signal limited pricing power and a balance‑sheet that could strain cash generation if growth slows. A beta of 0.96 suggests the stock is not insulated from market swings, and the weak Value pillar (50) reflects that analysts already price in optimistic growth, leaving little upside cushion. A sustained slowdown in revenue growth below the current 9.9 % YoY would trigger a sell‑off and validate the valuation concerns.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Cybersecurity stocks by score

All Technology rankings →

Analyze another ticker →