Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) stock analysis
Biotechnology. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.
★
SNDX
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. · Biotechnology
19.1Score
$16.99Oct 9 close$1.5B
1Y Target$37.55Analyst consensus · 11 analysts
5Y Target$65.67Compound horizon
10Y Target$117.36Long-dated conviction
FCF-$221mTTM · 06/26F
FCF is negative (-$221m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+222.7%TTM YoYA
Revenue +222.7% — hypergrowth, top decile · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E*——
No debt-to-equity ratio to show (see the note below the grades)
P/S*6.0xB
P/S 6.0x — near the Healthcare median (≈60th pctile)
PEG*——
PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on
* D/E omitted — equity is negative or tiny next to debt
* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by
* PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on
Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology
Quality-growth score · 19.1
Quality12.5
Growth96.7
Value5.8
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
34% off the 12-month high
Quality signals
ROIC-42.7% · Freturn on invested capital — leads the quality score
Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $1.5b. Down 34% from 52-week high of $25.59 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +223% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $37.55 (implying +121% upside).
Moat
Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$221m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -87.5%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 34% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Horizon
1-3 yr $37.55 (11-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $65.67 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $117.36 — return distribution heavily skewed.
SNDX vs the Top Picks average
Pillar
SNDX
Book avg
Diff
Quality
12
83
-71
Growth
97
89
+8
Value
6
76
-70
Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.
Score history · SNDX
Trend
+10.9 over 82 daily scores
From 8.2 (Jun 22) → 19.1 (now)
One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.
SNDX at a glance
Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.
Position sizing · SNDX
$
%
%
Shares to buy
117
Position size
$1,988
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$12.74
25% below $16.99
$ at risk if stopped
$496.96
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio
Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX): score, valuation & FAQ
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (SNDX) is a Biotechnology company that scores 19.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.
Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A), while FCF (F) rate weaker.
Is SNDX a good stock to buy?
Bull Rankings scores SNDX 19.1 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by Rev (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.
Why does SNDX score 19.1 on Bull Rankings?
The score leans on growth at 96.7 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 5.8 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. SNDX earns its highest marks on Rev (A), and is held back by FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so SNDX is measured against Biotechnology peers, not against the market as a whole.
Is SNDX overvalued or undervalued?
We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for SNDX — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.
What are the main risks of investing in SNDX?
Free cash flow is negative (-$221m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -87.5%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 34% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.