COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SNDX vs HRMY

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SNDX scored 19.1, HRMY scored 88.5 — HRMY leads.
Compare another set
SNDX
Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
19.1
$16.99 · $1.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
69.4
HRMY leads
HRMY
Harmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
88.5
$40.28 · $2.3B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthSNDX+222.7%
  • Highest qualityHRMY79 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueHRMY-71%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD19.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY12.5GROWTH96.7VALUE5.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD88.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY79.5GROWTH94.5VALUE92.2
SNDXHRMYQuality12.579.5Growth96.794.5Value5.892.2
FCFSNDX-$221mHRMY$355m
RevSNDX+222.7%HRMY+24.3%
SNDX
stronger →← stronger
HRMY
12
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
79
97
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
95
6
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
92
HRMY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
SNDX
HRMY
-$221mF
FCF
$355mC
+222.7%A
Rev
+24.3%A-
—
D/E
0.16B+
6.0xB
P/S
—
—
PEG
0.38A
—
P/E
13.0xA
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SNDX
HRMY
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
71% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-15%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+168%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+249%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+413%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
SNDX
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
HRMY
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
SNDXSyndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Biotechnology · $16.99 · beta 0.42
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $1.5b. Down 34% from 52-week high of $25.59 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +223% — in hypergrowth territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $37.55 (implying +121% upside).
Moat
Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$221m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Currently unprofitable (margin -87.5%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Down 34% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
HRMYHarmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc.
Biotechnology · $40.28 · beta 1.01
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $2.3b. 7% off the 52-week high of $43.49. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.38 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $47.64 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 19% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 196% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where SNDX and HRMY diverge

On the headline score the gap is 69.4 points in favor of HRMY. The widest single difference is Value, where HRMY leads by 86.4 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HRMY or SNDX the better stock?

HRMY scores higher: HRMY 88.5, SNDX 19.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HRMY and SNDX differ most?

The widest gap is value, where HRMY leads by 86 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HRMY also leads quality, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are HRMY and SNDX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.