Bull Rankings model

Safety Insurance Group, Inc. (SAFT) stock analysis

Insurance - Property & Casualty. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
SAFT
Safety Insurance Group, Inc. · Insurance - Property & Casualty
51.8Financial strength
$103.82Oct 9 close$1.5B
1Y Target$119.39Model estimate · no analyst coverage
5Y Target$174.80Compound horizon
10Y Target$259.31Long-dated conviction
Rev+13.0%
B+
Revenue +13.0% — above sector median, healthy trajectory
P/E22.3x
C
P/E 22.3 — expensive vs Financial Services peers (≈90th pctile)
ROE7.8%
C+
ROE 7.8% — subdued returns on equity
P/B1.74
B
P/B 1.74 — fair; a premium the market pays for returns
Yield3.5%
B+
Yield 3.5% — healthy income

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Financial strength · 51.8 / 100
Profitability46.4
Value (P/B)56.9
Income55.6

A peer-relative read for financials on profitability (ROE), valuation, and covered income — the quality-growth (FCF/ROIC) screen doesn't apply to balance-sheet businesses. Not comparable to the 0–100 quality-growth score shown on other stocks.

Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
0% off the 12-month high

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Safety Insurance’s 13% FY YoY revenue growth in Massachusetts private passenger and commercial auto lines fuels a compounding engine that outpaces its modest 5.3% profit margin, while a rock‑solid balance sheet (debt‑to‑equity 0.07) and ultra‑low beta (0.17) keep risk low. At a forward P/E of 22.3, the market is already rewarding growth, but the next decade of steady premium expansion in a regulated, high‑switching‑cost home market makes the upside hinge on sustaining that 13% growth trajectory.
Moat
SAFT’s moat lies in its deep‑rooted Massachusetts footprint, where private passenger and commercial auto policies enjoy high customer loyalty and limited carrier churn, creating a de‑facto switching cost. The state‑specific regulatory environment further shields the business from aggressive price wars, allowing SAFT to maintain pricing discipline and modest underwriting profitability.
Risk
The bear case centers on the thin profit margin of 5.3% and a modest ROE of 7.8%, which suggest limited pricing power; any adverse rate environment or loss spike could compress earnings, while the current P/E of 22.3 is elevated for a low‑margin insurer. A breach of the 52‑week low ($67.04) would signal margin erosion and validate the valuation concern.
Horizon
1-3 yr $119.39 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $174.80 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $259.31 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

Not enough history yet — the model records SAFT's score after each daily run, and the chart appears once a few days have accumulated.

SAFT at a glance

FINANCIAL STRENGTH · BANKPROFITABILITY46VALUE57COVERED INCOME5651.8/100 on our peer scale — not the quality-growth score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$104LOW $67HIGH $104Trading near its 52-week high ($67–$104).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+50%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.0%
90-day change+0.0%
Forward EPS estimate$6.25

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect SAFT to earn is essentially unchanged. The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
19
Position size
$1,973
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$77.86
25% below $103.82
$ at risk if stopped
$493.14
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$104$67 LOWHIGH $104Trading near its 52-week high ($67–$104).

Safety just printed a 13% top-line jump in the quarter ended 2026-06-30 while trading at 22.3 times trailing earnings and a PEG of 0.95. That combination is rare: the market is paying a premium for growth, but not a ruinous one. The company’s 7.8% return on equity is pedestrian for a compounder, yet the balance sheet—debt-to-equity at 0.07—is so pristine it offsets the ROE shortfall. At $103.64, the stock is sitting a whisker below its 52-week high of $103.80. The PEG tells us the optimism is measured; the proximity to the high tells us the market is leaning bullish. That tension is the thesis: Safety’s growth is real, its risk profile is minimal, and the price already reflects moderate expectations—room exists, but only if the growth persists.

What the business actually is

DIVIDEND & PAYOUTYIELD3.6%PAYOUT79%A 3.6% yield at a 79% payout — covered, less room.

Safety sells three things: private passenger auto policies, commercial auto policies, and homeowner insurance, all concentrated in Massachusetts. The private passenger book covers bodily injury, property damage to others, no-fault personal injury for occupants, and physical damage to the insured’s own vehicle. Commercial auto spans everything from private-passenger-type vehicles used for business to trucks, tractors, trailers, and entire fleets. Homeowner policies round out the bundle. Massachusetts is the core market; the company doesn’t chase national scale. That narrow focus is intentional: the state’s dense population and stringent auto regulations create pricing power for incumbents who know the territory. The growth engine is the commercial auto line, where fleets and business vehicles are expanding, and the homeowner book, where bundling with auto policies deepens customer lock-in.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+43%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

The moat is the Massachusetts license and the embedded cost advantage it confers. Competitors can undercut on price, but they can’t replicate the granular underwriting data Safety has accumulated over decades—data that lets it price commercial auto policies within a narrow band and still avoid the worst loss years. The 7.8% ROE is low, but it’s stable and earned on a balance sheet that carries almost no debt; that combination is durable in a cyclical industry where leverage amplifies mistakes. Margins at 5.3% are thin, and a geographically concentrated book can swing with a single bad storm season. The story is durability, not explosion: the company isn’t doubling earnings tomorrow, but it isn’t likely to see them halved either. That’s the advantage—predictable compounding in a niche the big nationals ignore.

The valuation question

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN5.3%ROE7.8%The profitability profile behind the quality read.

The market is pricing in earnings growth roughly in line with the multiple. With a PEG of 0.95, the multiple of 22.3 times earnings is matched by the earnings growth analysts expect, which runs well ahead of the 13% revenue growth reported for the year. In other words, the stock is not demanding growth beyond what analysts already forecast. The proximity to the 52-week high suggests the market has already granted the company the benefit of the doubt on that expectation. If revenue growth slips into the high single digits or low double digits, the multiple will start to look rich. Conversely, if the growth accelerates toward the mid-teens, the stock can work higher from here without a multiple expansion. The price already assumes steady, not spectacular, execution.

The bear case

The single best argument against Safety is the 5.3% profit margin. In a rising-rate environment, investment income can cushion thin underwriting margins, but if claim severity ticks up, the margin can evaporate quickly. The company’s narrow geographic footprint is also a liability: a single legislative change in Massachusetts, such as a rollback of no-fault benefits or a cap on rate increases, could compress pricing power overnight. The stock’s proximity to its 52-week high of $103.80 leaves little room for error; a margin squeeze of even 50 basis points would cut earnings by roughly a tenth. The market is pricing in stability, and stability is the one thing a regional P&C insurer can’t guarantee.

What would change our mind

Two conditions would flip the thesis. First, if the commercial auto loss ratio ticks below 65%—it’s not in the data set, but it’s the line item to watch—it would signal pricing power is improving, not just holding. Second, if the homeowner book grows at a 13% clip for two consecutive quarters, it would confirm the bundling strategy is gaining traction beyond the core auto franchise. Either signal would justify a higher multiple and a re-rating toward the top of the 52-week range. Until then, the case rests on the same three pillars: steady growth, pristine capital, and a narrow moat that keeps competitors at bay.

Safety Insurance Group, Inc. (SAFT): score, valuation & FAQ

Safety Insurance Group, Inc. (SAFT) is an Insurance - Property & Casualty company. As a bank, insurer or REIT it runs on a different financial model from the rest of the market, so Bull Rankings grades it on a sector-appropriate card — price-to-book, dividend yield, payout ratio and cash-flow coverage — rather than the 0–100 quality-growth score used elsewhere. The read below is a transparent screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (B+) and Yield (B+).

Is SAFT a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings grades SAFT on a sector-appropriate card — price-to-book, dividend yield, payout and cash-flow coverage — rather than a single quality-growth score. That is driven by Rev (B+) and Yield (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Safety Insurance Group, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

How does Bull Rankings grade SAFT?

As a bank, insurer or REIT, SAFT isn't given a quality-growth score — signals like free cash flow, debt-to-equity and P/E don't translate cleanly to a balance-sheet business. Instead it's graded on a sector-appropriate card: price-to-book, dividend yield, payout ratio and operating-cash-flow coverage, where it rates strongest on Rev (B+) and Yield (B+).

Is SAFT overvalued or undervalued?

We don't publish a discounted-cash-flow value for SAFT, and not because the business is unprofitable. For a lender, insurer or property trust, "free cash flow" measures balance-sheet growth rather than owner earnings — loan originations and repayments run through operating cash flow — so discounting it would produce a confident-looking number with nothing behind it. SAFT is judged on book value, return on equity and income cover instead, which is what the financial-strength card shows.

What are the main risks of investing in SAFT?

The bear case centers on the thin profit margin of 5.3% and a modest ROE of 7.8%, which suggest limited pricing power; any adverse rate environment or loss spike could compress earnings, while the current P/E of 22.3 is elevated for a low‑margin insurer. A breach of the 52‑week low ($67.04) would signal margin erosion and validate the valuation concern.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More P&C Insurance stocks by score

All Financial Services rankings →

Analyze another ticker →