COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

SAFT vs CINF

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. SAFT scored 73.0, CINF scored 74.0 — CINF leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. SAFT's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but CINF's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
SAFT
Safety Insurance Group, Inc.
Insurance - Property & Casualty · Financial strength
51.8Fin
$103.82 · $1.5B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
23.5
CINF leads
CINF
Cincinnati Financial Corporation
Insurance - Property & Casualty · Financial strength
75.3Fin
$163.39 · $25.1B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestCINF7.8x
  • Fastest growthSAFT+13.0%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD51.8/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL51.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD75.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL75.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)1%23%2.8x27xSAFTCINF

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevSAFT+13.0%CINF+11.4%
P/ESAFT22.3xCINF7.8x
ROESAFT7.8%CINF21.5%
P/BSAFT1.74CINF1.50
YieldSAFT3.5%CINF2.3%
SAFT
CINF
+13.0%B+
Rev
+11.4%B
22.3xC
P/E
7.8xA
7.8%C+
ROE
21.5%A-
1.74B
P/B
1.50B
3.5%B+
Yield
2.3%B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
SAFTSafety Insurance Group, Inc.
Insurance - Property & Casualty · $103.82 · beta 0.17
Why now
Insurance - Property & Casualty · market cap $1.5b. Trading near 52-week high of $104.01 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.95 — paying under fair value for the growth rate.
Moat
Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. ROE 8% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
CINFCincinnati Financial Corporation
Insurance - Property & Casualty · $163.39 · beta 0.53
Why now
Insurance - Property & Casualty · market cap $25.1b. 16% off the 52-week high of $194.81. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 6 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $191.00 (implying +17% upside).
Moat
Net margin 24% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 21% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is CINF or SAFT the better stock?

CINF scores higher: CINF 74.0, SAFT 73.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are CINF and SAFT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.