Bull Rankings model

Public Storage (PSA) stock analysis

REIT - Industrial. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
PSA
Public Storage · REIT - Industrial
57.7REIT strength
$289.86Oct 9 close$54.2B
1Y Target$335.06Analyst consensus · 18 analysts
5Y Target$490.55Compound horizon
10Y Target$727.70Long-dated conviction
Yield4.2%
B+
Yield 4.2% — healthy income · REITs are valued on FFO / AFFO, which our data source doesn't provide — we grade income, growth, and sector-relative leverage instead.
Rev+2.7%
C
Revenue +2.7% — flat, mature phase or headwinds present
D/E1.10
B
D/E 1.10 — near the Real Estate debt median (≈60th pctile)

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Financial strength · 57.7 / 100
Profitability100.0
Value (P/B)10.0
Income82.0

A peer-relative read for reits on profitability (ROE, depreciation-adjusted), valuation, and covered income — the quality-growth (FCF/ROIC) screen doesn't apply to balance-sheet businesses. Not comparable to the 0–100 quality-growth score shown on other stocks.

Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
14% off the 12-month high

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Public Storage’s massive U.S. footprint of 3,584 facilities and a 41.6% profit margin let it keep earnings expanding even as revenue barely climbs 2.7% YoY, delivering a rock‑solid ROE of 21.9%. That pricing power in a recession‑resilient storage market compounds earnings year after year, making the current P/E of 27.7x a premium for a business that can keep raising rents on a near‑full portfolio. The whole thesis rests on the ability to keep occupancy high across its 259 million rentable square feet and translate that into ever‑higher cash yields.
Moat
The moat lives in scale and geographic lock‑in: 259 million net rentable square feet across 40 states give PSA pricing leverage that smaller rivals can’t match, while its 35% stake in Shurgard adds a foothold in Europe’s premium storage market. This size translates into low‑cost land acquisition, efficient operations, and a ROE above 20% driven by the ability to raise rates without losing tenants.
Risk
The stock trades at an elevated P/E of 27.7x despite only 2.7% revenue growth, suggesting investors are pricing in continued rent hikes that may stall if the U.S. economy cools. A debt‑to‑equity of 1.1 adds leverage risk if interest rates rise, and any dip in occupancy would compress the 41.6% margin. A sustained slowdown in rent growth or a rise in delinquency rates would push the valuation down and invalidate the bull case.
Horizon
1-3 yr $335.06 (18-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $490.55 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $727.70 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

Not enough history yet — the model records PSA's score after each daily run, and the chart appears once a few days have accumulated.

PSA at a glance

FINANCIAL STRENGTH · REITPROFITABILITY100VALUE10COVERED INCOME8257.7/100 on our peer scale — not the quality-growth score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$290LOW $257HIGH $336Trading at the 42nd percentile of its 52-week range ($257–$336).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-3%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-2.6%
90-day change-6.2%
Forward EPS estimate$9.85

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect PSA to earn is materially lower (-6.2%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
6
Position size
$1,739
3.5% of portfolio
Stop price
$217.40
25% below $289.86
$ at risk if stopped
$434.79
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The thesis

INSIDER BUYING VS SELLING14BUYS2SELLSLAST 6MInsiders have been net buyers, and decisively over the last6m. Counts of open-market transactions, not dollar amounts,and not an input to the score.

The 26.9 multiple sits above the sector median, yet the firm’s 41.6 % profit margin and 21.9 % ROE demonstrate that earnings are already high‑margin and efficient. The market is pricing in a modest 2.7 % revenue growth, but the quality signal suggests that the business can sustain or even accelerate that pace as it expands its 259 million net rentable square feet.

What the business actually is

DIVIDEND & PAYOUTYIELD4.2%PAYOUT115%A 4.2% yield at a 115% payout — stretched, thin cover.

Public Storage owns and operates 3,584 self‑storage facilities across 40 U.S. states, plus a 35 % stake in Shurgard Self Storage Limited, which runs 335 sites in seven European countries. The revenue engine is straightforward: rental income from self‑storage units. Customers range from individual consumers to small businesses needing short‑term storage. The U.S. portfolio is the core, while the European stake offers geographic diversification and a proven brand under Shurgard.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

The moat is built on scale and location. With 259 million net rentable square feet, PSA enjoys a network effect: new sites can be added in high‑density markets, and existing sites can be upsold to customers who need more space. The 41.6 % profit margin indicates that operating costs are tightly controlled; the company can absorb modest rent increases without eroding profitability. The 21.9 % ROE shows that capital is deployed efficiently, generating strong returns for shareholders. Competitors cannot quickly copy this advantage because acquiring comparable square footage in prime locations requires significant capital and time, and the regulatory approvals for new sites are non‑trivial.

The valuation question

ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$335$282TODAY$285 LOWHIGH $37418 analysts average $335, 19% above today's $282. A target isan opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independent read.

The P/E of 26.9 is elevated relative to the sector, implying that investors expect continued growth to justify the premium. Our model’s reverse‑DCF read is empty because free cash flow is not positive, so the market is not pricing in any specific growth trajectory from cash flows. Instead, the valuation hinges on the earnings multiple and the quality pillars. The 2.7 % revenue growth is modest, yet the high margin and ROE suggest that earnings could grow faster than revenue if the company leverages its scale. The analyst consensus 1‑year target of 335.06 sits near the 52‑week high of 335.55, indicating that the market already sees upside potential but is cautious about over‑expansion.

The bear case

The weakest pillar in our model is Diluting shareholders, which signals that the company may issue equity or debt that could erode earnings per share. If PSA were to raise capital to fund aggressive expansion, the debt‑to‑equity ratio of 1.1 could climb, squeezing margins and diluting returns. A sudden spike in the debt‑to‑equity ratio beyond 1.5, coupled with a decline in ROE below 20 %, would confirm that the business is over‑leveraged and unable to sustain its current profitability.

What would change our mind

LEVERAGE & CASH COVERCONSERVATIVEMODERATELEVERAGEDHIGH1.1DEBT / EQUITYDebt-to-equity of 1.1 reads leveraged for a non-financial.Graded against sector peers, not one absolute bar.
  1. Revenue growth falling below 2 % would undermine the quality signal that the business can sustain its earnings.
  2. Profit margin slipping below 35 % would indicate rising costs or pricing pressure, eroding the moat.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity exceeding 1.5 without a corresponding rise in ROE would trigger the Diluting shareholders pillar, tipping the balance toward a bearish view.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the elevated P/E would no longer be justified, and the stock would likely retreat toward the sector median.

Public Storage (PSA): score, valuation & FAQ

Public Storage (PSA) is a REIT - Industrial company. As a bank, insurer or REIT it runs on a different financial model from the rest of the market, so Bull Rankings grades it on a sector-appropriate card — price-to-book, dividend yield, payout ratio and cash-flow coverage — rather than the 0–100 quality-growth score used elsewhere. The read below is a transparent screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Yield (B+).

Is PSA a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings grades PSA on a sector-appropriate card — price-to-book, dividend yield, payout and cash-flow coverage — rather than a single quality-growth score. That is driven by Yield (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Public Storage's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

How does Bull Rankings grade PSA?

As a bank, insurer or REIT, PSA isn't given a quality-growth score — signals like free cash flow, debt-to-equity and P/E don't translate cleanly to a balance-sheet business. Instead it's graded on a sector-appropriate card: price-to-book, dividend yield, payout ratio and operating-cash-flow coverage, where it rates strongest on Yield (B+).

Is PSA overvalued or undervalued?

We don't publish a discounted-cash-flow value for PSA, and not because the business is unprofitable. For a lender, insurer or property trust, "free cash flow" measures balance-sheet growth rather than owner earnings — loan originations and repayments run through operating cash flow — so discounting it would produce a confident-looking number with nothing behind it. PSA is judged on book value, return on equity and income cover instead, which is what the financial-strength card shows.

What are the main risks of investing in PSA?

The stock trades at an elevated P/E of 27.7x despite only 2.7% revenue growth, suggesting investors are pricing in continued rent hikes that may stall if the U.S. economy cools. A debt‑to‑equity of 1.1 adds leverage risk if interest rates rise, and any dip in occupancy would compress the 41.6% margin. A sustained slowdown in rent growth or a rise in delinquency rates would push the valuation down and invalidate the bull case.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Industrial REITs stocks by score

All Real Estate rankings →

Analyze another ticker →