COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

PSA vs TRNO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. PSA scored 73.0, TRNO scored 74.0 — TRNO leads.
Compare another set
PSA
Public Storage
REIT - Industrial · Financial strength
57.7Fin
$289.86 · $54.2B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
16.4
TRNO leads
TRNO
Terreno Realty Corporation
REIT - Industrial · Financial strength
74.1Fin
$64.79 · $7.1B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthTRNO+24.5%
  • Strongest balance sheetTRNO0.21
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD57.7/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT57.7
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD74.1/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT74.1
YieldPSA4.2%TRNO3.5%
RevPSA+2.7%TRNO+24.5%
D/EPSA1.10TRNO0.21
PSA
TRNO
4.2%B+
Yield
3.5%B+
+2.7%C
Rev
+24.5%A-
1.10B
D/E
0.21A
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
PSAPublic Storage
REIT - Industrial · $289.86 · beta 0.93
Why now
REIT - Industrial · market cap $54.2b. 14% off the 52-week high of $335.55. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $335.06 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 42% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 22% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $54.2b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Dividend payout 115% of earnings on a 4.2% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. P/S 11.0x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
TRNOTerreno Realty Corporation
REIT - Industrial · $64.79 · beta 1.04
Why now
REIT - Industrial · market cap $7.1b. 18% off the 52-week high of $78.94. Revenue growing +25%, comfortably above the S&P median. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $74.12 (implying +14% upside).
Moat
Net margin 77% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma.
Risk
P/S 14.0x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is TRNO or PSA the better stock?

TRNO scores higher: TRNO 74.0, PSA 73.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are TRNO and PSA scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.