Bull Rankings model

MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) stock analysis

Security & Protection Services. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
MSA
MSA Safety Incorporated · Security & Protection Services
69.8Score
$180.71Oct 9 close$7.0B
1Y Target$209.14Analyst consensus · 7 analysts
5Y Target$264.04Compound horizon
10Y Target$338.62Long-dated conviction
FCF$354mTTM · 06/26
C
FCF $354m — modest; watch for margin expansion · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+6.5%TTM YoY
C+
Revenue +6.5% — steady but below market-beating range · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.46
B+
D/E 0.46 — below the Industrials debt median (≈40th pctile)
P/E22.5x
B+
P/E 22.5 — below the Industrials median (≈40th pctile)
PEG0.99
B+
PEG 0.99 — near fair value (1.0 is the usual benchmark)

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 69.8
Quality81.2
Growth66.1
Value63.5
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
14% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value16% aboveest. fair value ~$156
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 9% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~7% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability36% · B+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC16.3% · A-return on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
MSA’s leadership in fixed‑gas detection systems is fueling a compounding revenue engine, underpinned by 6.5% YoY revenue growth, a robust 16.1% profit margin, and $354 m of free cash flow that sustains dividend and buy‑back capacity. The market’s 22.4× P/E and sub‑1.0 PEG signal that earnings growth is already priced in, but the upside lies in expanding safety mandates across industrial and municipal fire‑fighter fleets. The thesis rests on the continued adoption of MSA’s gas‑detection hardware in regulated workplaces.
Moat
MSA’s moat stems from its integrated gas‑detection portfolio—fixed monitors, open‑path infrared sensors, and portable instruments—that lock in long‑term contracts with utilities, refineries, and government fire departments, creating high switching costs. Its 22.4% ROE reflects pricing power derived from category leadership in safety‑critical equipment, a segment where certification and reliability standards deter new entrants.
Risk
The bear case centers on the modest growth ceiling; a 6.5% revenue pace trails the 10% free‑cash‑flow growth baked into the reverse‑DCF, implying the stock may be over‑optimistic. A P/E of 22.4× is elevated for a sector where peers trade nearer 15×, and any slowdown in capital‑expenditure cycles for safety gear would compress margins. A breach of the 52‑week low ($151.11) would confirm that growth expectations are overstated.
Horizon
1-3 yr $209.14 (7-analyst consensus) — multiple re-rating thesis requires a catalyst. 5 yr $264.04 at ~8% CAGR — dividend compounding plus earnings growth. 10 yr $338.62 if the moat survives secular pressure.

MSA vs the Top Picks average

PillarMSABook avgDiff
Quality8183-2
Growth6689-23
Value6376-13

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-6.2 over 82 daily scores
From 76.0 (Jun 22) → 69.8 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

MSA at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.2GROWTH66.1VALUE63.5Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~9% growth a year from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$150$166FAIR-VALUE RANGE$181PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$156 · price $181 is 16% above it.
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100MSA 69.8Top 10% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$181LOW $151HIGH $209Trading at the 51st percentile of its 52-week range ($151–$209).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change-0.7%
90-day change+2.7%
Forward EPS estimate$9.97

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect MSA to earn is drifting higher (+2.7%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
11
Position size
$1,988
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$135.53
25% below $180.71
$ at risk if stopped
$496.95
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 77.3 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 81, Growth 72, Value 79 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free-cash-flow growth of about 9% a year next year, fading to 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY81.1GROWTH72.5VALUE78.6Reverse-DCF · Price implies ~9% growth a year from here.

The thesis

MSA VS SECURITY SERVICESMSA77.3ALLE70.6BCO69.3BRC65.6ADT61.0CXW54.2Top-scoring Security Services name we cover.

MSA Safety Incorporated is trading at a price that already presumes a 9 % free‑cash‑flow growth in the first year, tapering to 3 % by year ten. That starting rate sits only slightly above the trailing revenue growth of 6.5 % — close enough that our model reads the two as roughly in line. So the price asks for about what the company is already delivering, no more. The strongest pillar in the model is Quality (81/100), while Growth (72/100) is the softest. The quality edge—high profit margin of 16.1 % and ROE of 22.4 %—anchors the case, whereas the growth pillar reminds us that the upside is not runaway.

Over the last twelve months MSA generated $354 million of free cash flow; at a market cap of $6.9 billion the stock trades on a P/E of 22.3 and a PEG of 0.99. It sits at $179.82 per share, below the analyst consensus 1‑year target of $209.14 and below the $190–$223 spread of individual targets. The price is therefore cheap relative to sector peers (Value 79/100) and offers a cushion for the model’s implied growth.

What the business actually is

MSA sells a portfolio of safety products that protect workers and infrastructure worldwide. Its core lines include self‑contained breathing apparatus, firefighter helmets and protective apparel, and a suite of fixed gas and flame detection systems—from fixed gas monitoring to open‑path infrared detectors and refrigerant identification solutions. Hand‑held portable gas detectors round out the offering. The company serves industrial, construction, and emergency‑response customers, delivering both hardware and technology solutions that monitor hazardous atmospheres.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100MSA 77.3Top 3% of 1,741 scored names.

The durability of MSA’s business lies in its high profit margin of 16.1 % and robust return on equity of 22.4 %. These figures indicate efficient capital deployment and disciplined cost control. The company’s product mix—particularly the fixed‑gas detection systems—creates a recurring revenue stream through maintenance contracts and sensor replacements. Competitors would need to replicate the integrated hardware‑software ecosystem and the deep technical expertise that underpins MSA’s safety certifications. The debt‑to‑equity ratio of 0.46 keeps leverage modest, allowing the firm to invest in R&D without over‑leveraging. The model’s Quality pillar (81/100) reflects these operational strengths, suggesting that the firm can maintain its margin profile while expanding its customer base.

The valuation question

INSIDER BUYING VS SELLING20BUYS2SELLSLAST 6MInsiders have been net buyers, and decisively over the last6m. Counts of open-market transactions, not dollar amounts,and not an input to the score.

The reverse‑DCF tells us that the current price implies a 9 % free‑cash‑flow growth that slows to 3 % by year ten. Compared to the 6.5 % revenue growth reported for the trailing twelve months, the implied cash‑flow expansion is not overly aggressive. In fact, it is in line with the company’s recent performance, so the price is neither optimistic nor pessimistic. The Value pillar of 79 puts the stock on the cheap side of its sector peers, while the PEG of 0.99 says the multiple is roughly in line with the earnings growth analysts expect. The analyst consensus 1‑year target of $209.14 represents a +16 % upside from the current price.

The bear case

The weakest pillar in the model is Growth (72/100). If MSA’s revenue growth were to stall below 6.5 % or, worse, decline, the implied 9 % cash‑flow growth would become unrealistic. A drop in the profit margin below 16.1 % would erode free cash flow and push the multiple higher on falling earnings. The company’s beta of 0.94 suggests moderate volatility, but a significant downturn in the safety‑equipment market—perhaps due to regulatory changes or a shift to cheaper alternatives—could compress margins and revenue.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth falling below 6.5 % for two consecutive quarters would undercut the 9 % free‑cash‑flow growth the price implies.
  2. Profit margin slipping below 16.1 % would signal cost pressures or pricing power erosion.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity rising above 0.46 would indicate increased leverage, potentially limiting future investment in R&D and maintenance contracts.

If any of these thresholds were breached, the quality edge would erode, and the valuation cushion would shrink, turning the current upside into a risk.

MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA): score, valuation & FAQ

MSA Safety Incorporated (MSA) is a Security & Protection Services company that scores 69.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are D/E (B+), P/E (B+) and PEG (B+). On valuation, MSA sits about 16% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 9% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.

Is MSA a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores MSA 69.8 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by D/E (B+), P/E (B+) and PEG (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of MSA Safety Incorporated's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does MSA score 69.8 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 81.2 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 63.5 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. MSA earns its highest marks on D/E (B+), P/E (B+) and PEG (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so MSA is measured against Security & Protection Services peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is MSA overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $180.71, MSA sits about 16% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 9% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 22.5x P/E (graded B+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in MSA?

The bear case centers on the modest growth ceiling; a 6.5% revenue pace trails the 10% free‑cash‑flow growth baked into the reverse‑DCF, implying the stock may be over‑optimistic. A P/E of 22.4× is elevated for a sector where peers trade nearer 15×, and any slowdown in capital‑expenditure cycles for safety gear would compress margins. A breach of the 52‑week low ($151.11) would confirm that growth expectations are overstated.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Security Services stocks by score

All Industrials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →