Bull Rankings model

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) stock analysis

Biotechnology. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
DYN
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. · Biotechnology
9.6Score
$16.64Oct 9 close$3.1B
1Y Target$35.73Analyst consensus · 15 analysts
5Y Target$62.50Compound horizon
10Y Target$111.70Long-dated conviction
FCF-$480mTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$480m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev*—
—
Revenue growth n/a — no revenue yet
D/E0.33
B
D/E 0.33 — near the Healthcare debt median (≈60th pctile)
P/S*—
—
P/S n/a — no revenue yet
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

* Revenue growth n/a — no revenue yet

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

* P/S n/a — no revenue yet

* PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 9.6
Quality16.3
Growth10.0
Value5.4
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
39% off the 12-month high
Quality signals
ROIC-59.6% · Freturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Dyne’s FORCE platform, targeting critical neuromuscular diseases like Duchenne muscular dystrophy and myotonic dystrophy, represents the single catalyst for a multi-fold revenue surge as it converts programs into approved therapies. Our model's Quality-growth score of 13.1/100, underpinned by its strongest pillar in Quality, suggests a foundational strength despite the early stage. With a modest $3.0b market cap and 15 analysts setting a consensus $37.20 1-yr target (strong-buy consensus 1.35), the upside from the current 52-week low of $12.26 is substantial, resting on the platform’s ability to deliver disease-modifying therapeutics.
Moat
The FORCE platform is a proprietary delivery system for disease‑modifying therapeutics, creating high switching costs for patients and clinicians in rare neuromuscular disorders. Because the platform targets the underlying muscle pathology, any competitor would need to rebuild extensive IP and clinical data from scratch, giving Dyne a durable technical moat in Duchenne, myotonic dystrophy and related indications.
Risk
Dyne’s financials are fragile: a negative ROE of -74% and a trailing‑free cash flow burn of -$480m underscore significant cash‑flow risk. Our model's weakest pillar, Growth, scoring only 10, highlights the substantial execution hurdles typical of clinical-stage development, while the model also flags “diluting shareholders” as a cautionary signal. The Value pillar sits at only 14, marking the stock as expensive relative to sector peers, and any further dilution or cash‑flow shortfall could crush the upside. A failure to secure regulatory approval or to raise additional capital would confirm the bear case.
Horizon
1-3 yr $35.73 (15-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $62.50 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $111.70 — return distribution heavily skewed.

DYN vs the Top Picks average

PillarDYNBook avgDiff
Quality1683-67
Growth1089-79
Value576-71

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-0.1 over 82 daily scores
From 9.7 (Jun 22) → 9.6 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

DYN at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD9.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY16.3GROWTH10.0VALUE5.4
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100DYN 9.6Ranks above 0% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$16.6LOW $13.7HIGH $27.3Trading at the 21st percentile of its 52-week range ($13.7–$27.3).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+17%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Shares to buy
120
Position size
$1,997
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$12.48
25% below $16.64
$ at risk if stopped
$499.20
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 9.8 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 18, Growth 10, Value 5 (valuation is judged against sector peers).

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD9.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY17.5GROWTH10.0VALUE5.4

The thesis

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100DYN 9.8Ranks above 0% of 1,827 scored names.

The Bull Rankings model hands Dyne a quality-growth score of 9.8 out of 100, with the strongest pillar being Quality at 18 and the weakest Value at 5. That score is deserved. In the quarter ended 2026-06-30, the company reported a free cash flow burn of negative $480 million, yet the market still values the franchise at $4.9 billion. The model’s caution flag—diluting shareholders—is flashing because the company is funding a pipeline that has yet to generate revenue. But the bet is not on today’s sales; it is on the FORCE platform’s ability to deliver disease-modifying therapeutics across multiple neuromuscular diseases. The market is pricing a high bar for execution, and the score says the numbers don’t support it yet.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN0%ROIC-59.6%ROE-74%Not yet profitable on invested capital — a growth or turnaround bet.

Dyne Therapeutics is building muscle-directed medicines for diseases the body can’t fix on its own. Its FORCE platform uses targeted delivery to muscle tissue, aiming to restore function rather than merely slow decline. The portfolio spans four named programs: myotonic dystrophy type 1, Duchenne muscular dystrophy, facioscapulohumeral dystrophy, and Pompe disease, plus a basket of rare skeletal, cardiac, and metabolic muscle diseases. The company’s science targets the root cause—expanded repeats, missing dystrophin, or enzyme deficiencies—so one platform can theoretically unlock multiple indications. That breadth is the revenue engine in plain English: if any one program hits, the platform compounds value across the rest.

Why it can (or can’t) keep compounding

The durability story hinges on the FORCE platform’s moat. The model’s Quality score of 18 reflects the losses of a clinical-stage biotech; the durability case rests instead on a proprietary delivery mechanism that hasn’t been replicated overnight. Competitors would need to match the tissue-specific targeting, the avoidance of immune clearance, and the scalability of manufacturing—three moving parts that don’t move in lockstep. The model’s dilution warning points to the biggest risk: the company is burning cash to fund IND-enabling work and early trials, a phase where capital efficiency is negative by design. Without a marketed product, returns on capital are theoretical, and the negative 74% ROE in the quarter ended 2026-06-30 is a placeholder, not a verdict. The question is whether the platform’s edge can translate into durable franchise value before the cash runs low.

The valuation question

ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$39.4$26.1TODAY$17 LOWHIGH $5015 analysts average $39.4, 51% above today's $26.1. A targetis an opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independentread.

The market is pricing optimism. Analysts are more optimistic still: a 15-analyst consensus target of $39.40 sits 51% above the $26.09 share price. The Bull Rankings model’s Value pillar sits at 5, the lowest of the three, and the free cash flow burn of negative $480 million tells the same story: the company is valued on narrative, not trailing metrics. The 52-week range—$11.92 to $27.30—shows the market’s willingness to pay up when data readouts approach, only to shave value when the next catalyst stalls. The price already assumes the FORCE platform succeeds across multiple indications; anything less risks a re-rating toward the bottom of the range.

The bear case

The strongest skeptic’s argument is the cash burn. In the quarter ended 2026-06-30, the company reported negative $480 million in free cash flow, a burn equal to roughly a tenth of the $4.9 billion market cap. The model’s dilution signal is the concrete evidence: the company is funding R&D through equity raises, which transfers value from existing shareholders to new ones. If the next tranche of capital isn’t raised on favorable terms—or if a key trial misses its primary endpoint—the stock could quickly reprice toward the low end of the 52-week range.

What would change our mind

Two falsifiable conditions would flip the thesis. First, if the FORCE platform delivers a clear clinical win in any one of the four named programs—myotonic dystrophy type 1, Duchenne muscular dystrophy, facioscapulohumeral dystrophy, or Pompe disease—the case for the platform would strengthen overnight, though the model’s score would move only as revenue and cash flow follow. Second, if the company extends the runway without further dilution—either through partnerships or debt—the dilution warning would fade and the Quality pillar would get some relief. The baseline is simple: execution beats promises, and capital efficiency beats endless fundraises.

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN): score, valuation & FAQ

Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. (DYN) is a Biotechnology company that scores 9.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

The model flags FCF (F) as weaker areas.

Is DYN a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores DYN 9.6 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. A score is a quantitative screen of Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does DYN score 9.6 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on quality at 16.3 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 5.4 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. DYN grades middle-of-pack across the graded signals, and is held back by FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so DYN is measured against Biotechnology peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is DYN overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for DYN — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in DYN?

Dyne’s financials are fragile: a negative ROE of -74% and a trailing‑free cash flow burn of -$480m underscore significant cash‑flow risk. Our model's weakest pillar, Growth, scoring only 10, highlights the substantial execution hurdles typical of clinical-stage development, while the model also flags “diluting shareholders” as a cautionary signal. The Value pillar sits at only 14, marking the stock as expensive relative to sector peers, and any further dilution or cash‑flow shortfall could crush the upside. A failure to secure regulatory approval or to raise additional capital would confirm the bear case.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Biotechnology stocks by score

All Healthcare rankings →

Analyze another ticker →