COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

DYN vs HALO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. DYN scored 9.6, HALO scored 83.1 — HALO leads.
Compare another set
DYN
Dyne Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
9.6
$16.64 · $3.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
73.5
HALO leads
HALO
Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · Quality-Growth
83.1
$110.42 · $12.5B
fundamentals as of
  • Highest qualityHALO89 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueHALO-40%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD9.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY16.3GROWTH10.0VALUE5.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD83.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY88.9GROWTH98.0VALUE65.9
DYNHALOQuality16.388.9Growth10.098.0Value5.465.9
FCFDYN-$480mHALO$806m
DYN
stronger →← stronger
HALO
16
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
89
10
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
98
5
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
66
HALO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
DYN
HALO
-$480mF
FCF
$806mC+
—
Rev
+41.2%A
0.33B
D/E
—
—
PEG
1.47B
—
P/E
32.3xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
DYN
HALO
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
40% below
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~2%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
+27%
—
5-yr DCF upside
+66%
—
10-yr DCF upside
+146%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
DYN
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
HALO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
DYNDyne Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · $16.64 · beta 1.12
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $3.1b. Down 39% from 52-week high of $27.30 — deep drawdown territory. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $35.73 (implying +115% upside).
Moat
Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$480m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 39% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. ROE -74% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
HALOHalozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
Biotechnology · $110.42 · beta 0.88
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $12.5b. 6% off the 52-week high of $116.85. Revenue growing +41% — in hypergrowth territory. 8 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $101.75 (implying -8% upside).
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. FCF converts 195% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where DYN and HALO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 73.5 points in favor of HALO. The widest single difference is Growth, where HALO leads by 88.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HALO or DYN the better stock?

HALO scores higher: HALO 83.1, DYN 9.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HALO and DYN differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where HALO leads by 88 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HALO leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are HALO and DYN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.