Bull Rankings model

Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NTLA) stock analysis

Biotechnology. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Biotech & Gene Editing
★
NTLA
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. · Biotechnology
19.2Score
$13.07Oct 9 close$1.8B
1Y Target$23.11Analyst consensus · 18 analysts
5Y Target$40.42Compound horizon
10Y Target$72.24Long-dated conviction
FCF-$349mTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$349m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+16.9%FY YoY
B+
Revenue +16.9% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E0.10
B+
D/E 0.10 — below the Healthcare debt median (≈40th pctile)
P/S*30.8x
D
P/S 30.8x — most expensive decile in Healthcare (≈95th pctile)
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

* PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 19.2
Quality20.9
Growth68.2
Value5.0
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
54% off the 12-month high
Quality signals
ROIC-46.0% · Freturn on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Intellia’s CRISPR‑Cas9 platform is poised to capture the transthyretin amyloidosis market with NTLA‑2001, and the 16.9% revenue growth this year shows the pipeline is already translating into commercial traction. Management’s cash‑burn of ‑$349 M is being funded by a low 0.1 debt‑to‑equity ratio, preserving flexibility for rapid rollout. The Bull Rankings model flags a strong Growth pillar (68) despite a weak Value pillar, and the consensus 1‑yr target of $23.94 implies significant upside, making the upside‑biased growth story the single decisive catalyst.
Moat
Intellia’s moat lies in its proprietary in‑vivo CRISPR delivery platform, protected by extensive patents and a modular architecture that makes switching to rival gene‑editing systems costly and time‑consuming. The NTLA‑2001 and NTLA‑2002 candidates lock in partnerships with specialty biotech firms that rely on Intellia’s unique editing precision, creating high switching costs and a defensible foothold in the rare‑disease space.
Risk
The bear case centers on the unsustainable cash burn of ‑$349 M and a negative ‑55% ROE, indicating that every dollar of equity is being eroded, while the stock’s beta of 1.82 amplifies market volatility. Our model’s “Diluting shareholders” signal warns that ongoing equity raises could further dilute existing holders, and a failure to achieve profitable commercialization of NTLA‑2001 would validate this downside risk.
Horizon
1-3 yr $23.11 (18-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $40.42 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $72.24 — return distribution heavily skewed.

NTLA vs the Top Picks average

PillarNTLABook avgDiff
Quality2183-62
Growth6889-21
Value576-71

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-0.5 over 82 daily scores
From 19.7 (Jun 22) → 19.2 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

NTLA at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD19.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY20.9GROWTH68.2VALUE5.0
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100NTLA 19.2Ranks above 8% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-49%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$13.1LOW $8HIGH $28.3Trading at the 25th percentile of its 52-week range ($8–$28.3).

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Shares to buy
153
Position size
$2,000
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$9.80
25% below $13.07
$ at risk if stopped
$499.93
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 19.3 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 21, Growth 68, Value 0 (valuation is judged against sector peers).

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD19.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY21.0GROWTH68.2VALUE0.0

The thesis

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100NTLA 19.3Ranks above 6% of 1,738 scored names.

Intellia’s growth pillar scores 68/100, the highest of the three, and that is the engine of the case. Revenue grew 16.9 % YoY in FY 2026, a figure that sits comfortably above the sector average for clinical‑stage CRISPR players. The market cap of $1.7 b against a current price of $12.22 gives a price‑to‑sales of 28.8, which, while high, is justified by the company’s trajectory. The Quality pillar at 21 reflects a solid debt‑to‑equity of 0.1 and a low beta of 1.82, indicating that the business is not wildly volatile and that leverage is minimal. The Value pillar at 0 signals that the stock is on the expensive side of the sector, but that is a consequence of the growth narrative rather than a flaw. In short, the thesis is that Intellia is a high‑growth, low‑leverage, clinically advanced CRISPR platform that justifies a premium for the upside it offers.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN0%ROIC-46%ROE-55%Not yet profitable on invested capital — a growth or turnaround bet.

Intellia is a clinical‑stage genome‑editing company that builds CRISPR/Cas9‑based therapeutics. Its modular platform delivers both in‑vivo and ex‑vivo therapies. The in‑vivo arm houses two candidates: NTLA‑2001 for transthyretin amyloidosis and NTLA‑2002 for hereditary angioedema. The ex‑vivo pipeline targets immuno‑oncology and autoimmune diseases, though specific product names are not disclosed. The company sells these therapies to pharmaceutical sponsors and ultimately to patients suffering from rare, life‑threatening conditions. The revenue engine is therefore a mix of clinical trial contracts and, once approved, commercial sales of curative gene‑editing treatments.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

Intellia’s moat is the CRISPR/Cas9 platform itself. The technology is modular, allowing rapid iteration across disease areas without starting from scratch. This gives the company a rapid development cycle that competitors, who rely on older gene‑editing tools, cannot match quickly. The diluting shareholders signal—our model flags it as a caution—suggests that the company is still raising capital to fund its pipeline, which could dilute existing equity if the growth story stalls. However, the debt‑to‑equity of 0.1 shows that the company is not overleveraged, and the beta of 1.82 indicates that the stock’s volatility is driven more by market swings than by fundamental weakness. The strongest model signal is the Growth pillar at 68, implying that the market expects continued revenue acceleration as more candidates move into late‑stage trials.

The valuation question

ANALYST PRICE TARGETS$24$12.2TODAY$8 LOWHIGH $6117 analysts average $24, 96% above today's $12.2. A target isan opinion, not a valuation - our DCF is the independent read.

The price already assumes a high growth trajectory. With a P/S of 28.8, the stock trades at roughly 29 times sales, a premium that is only defensible if revenue keeps rising. The reverse DCF offers no read because free cash flow is negative (–$349 m), so the model cannot discount future cash flows. Consequently, the valuation must rely on multiples and the growth narrative. The current revenue growth of 16.9 % is modest compared to the Growth pillar score of 68, suggesting that the market is pricing in a higher growth rate than the recent year. If the company can sustain or accelerate that growth, the premium is justified; if not, the valuation will compress.

The bear case

The weakest pillar is Value at 0, meaning the stock is on the expensive side of the sector. Coupled with negative free cash flow and a profit margin of 0 %, the business is not yet generating cash to fund its own growth. The diluting shareholders signal warns that additional equity issuances could erode ownership. If the company fails to bring a product to market within the next 12–18 months, revenue growth could stall, and the P/S of 28.8 would become unsustainable. A single negative earnings report or a regulatory setback would trigger a sharp sell‑off, as the market would reassess the growth assumptions embedded in the premium.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth falling below 10 % YoY would undermine the Growth pillar and suggest the pipeline is not accelerating as expected.
  2. Free cash flow turning positive would improve the Value pillar, but if it comes at the cost of a debt‑to‑equity rise above 0.5, the Quality pillar would deteriorate.
  3. A dilution event that pushes the share count up by more than 20 % would confirm the “diluting shareholders” signal and erode the equity value, tipping the balance toward a bearish stance.

If any of these thresholds are breached, the current thesis would need to be revisited.

Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NTLA): score, valuation & FAQ

Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. (NTLA) is a Biotechnology company that scores 19.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (B+) and D/E (B+), while P/S (D) and FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is NTLA a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores NTLA 19.2 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by Rev (B+) and D/E (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Intellia Therapeutics, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does NTLA score 19.2 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 68.2 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 5.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. NTLA earns its highest marks on Rev (B+) and D/E (B+), and is held back by P/S (D) and FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so NTLA is measured against Biotechnology peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is NTLA overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for NTLA — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in NTLA?

The bear case centers on the unsustainable cash burn of ‑$349 M and a negative ‑55% ROE, indicating that every dollar of equity is being eroded, while the stock’s beta of 1.82 amplifies market volatility. Our model’s “Diluting shareholders” signal warns that ongoing equity raises could further dilute existing holders, and a failure to achieve profitable commercialization of NTLA‑2001 would validate this downside risk.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Biotechnology stocks by score

All Healthcare rankings →

Analyze another ticker →