Bull Rankings model

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) stock analysis

Biotechnology. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

Biotech & Gene Editing
★
IONS
Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. · Biotechnology
19.3Score
$45.28Oct 9 close$7.5B
1Y Target$83.64Analyst consensus · 22 analysts
5Y Target$146.28Compound horizon
10Y Target$261.43Long-dated conviction
FCF-$568mTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$568m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+33.8%FY YoY
A
Revenue +33.8% — hypergrowth, top decile · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E4.98
D
D/E 4.98 — most levered decile in Healthcare (≈95th pctile)
P/S*8.6x
C+
P/S 8.6x — above the Healthcare median (≈75th pctile)
PEG27.33
D
PEG 27.33 — very expensive; pricing in best-case scenarios

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 19.3
Quality12.3
Growth77.2
Value7.6
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
48% off the 12-month high

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Ionis’s growth engine hinges on its FDA‑approved RNA‑targeted blockbuster SPINRAZA, which anchors a $9.7 b market cap while the company trades at a sky‑high PEG of 27.33—a clear mispricing signal given the 52‑week low of $50.01 and a beta of 0.4 that promises outsized upside on any sector rally. The analyst consensus 1‑yr target of $88 reflects a near‑term catalyst: expanding SPINRAZA indications and the launch of TRYNGOLZA for familial chylomicronemia syndrome, which together should reignite revenue growth after a -7.4% YoY decline. The thesis rests on the compounding of RNA‑therapy adoption across rare disease niches, driving a sustainable revenue tailwind.
Moat
Ionis’s moat derives from its proprietary antisense technology platform that underpins SPINRAZA, TRYNGOLZA, DAWNZERA and other approved therapies, creating high switching costs for clinicians who must master complex dosing regimens and benefit from decades of safety data. This IP‑heavy model locks in reimbursement pathways and limits generic entry, allowing Ionis to command premium pricing in the rare‑disease market.
Risk
The bear case centers on the crushing cash burn: a negative free cash flow of $561 m and a debt‑to‑equity ratio of 4.98 signal financial strain that could force dilutive financing, exactly the “diluting shareholders” warning from our model. If the next wave of product launches stalls and revenue continues its -7.4% YoY decline, the stock could tumble toward its 52‑week low, confirming the dilution risk.
Horizon
1-3 yr $83.64 (22-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $146.28 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $261.43 — return distribution heavily skewed.

IONS vs the Top Picks average

PillarIONSBook avgDiff
Quality1283-71
Growth7789-12
Value876-68

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
+2.6 over 81 daily scores
From 16.7 (Jun 22) → 19.3 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

IONS at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD19.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY12.3GROWTH77.2VALUE7.6
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$45.3LOW $42.6HIGH $86.7Trading near its 52-week low ($42.6–$86.7).
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100IONS 19.3Ranks above 8% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock-38%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Shares to buy
44
Position size
$1,992
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$33.96
25% below $45.28
$ at risk if stopped
$498.08
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 10.4 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 11, Growth 14, Value 7 (valuation is judged against sector peers).

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD10.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY10.8GROWTH14.4VALUE7.3

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$43.5$43 LOWHIGH $86.7Trading near its 52-week low ($43–$86.7).

Ionis sits in a niche where the Growth pillar of our model—14/100—outshines the Value score of 7/100. That imbalance tells us the market is pricing in a future where the company’s RNA‑targeted pipeline will accelerate, even though today’s price sits on the expensive side of biotech peers. The Quality score of 11/100, while modest, reflects a solid intellectual‑property moat: Ionis owns the antisense technology that underpins every product. In the quarter ended 2026‑06‑30, revenue fell -7.4% YoY, but the company still generated $7.2 b in market cap at $43.54 per share, a price that sits just above the 52‑week low of $43.01. The PEG of 27.33 signals that investors are willing to pay a premium for the expected upside, and the P/S of 8.3 is high but not unheard of for specialty biotech. The model signal “Diluting shareholders” warns that share‑based compensation could erode value if not managed. Overall, the thesis is that Ionis is a high‑growth, high‑valuation play where the upside is already baked into the price, but the company’s technology moat and expanding product portfolio justify a bullish stance.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN-64.7%ROIC-21.3%ROE-128.5%GROSS PROFIT / ASSETS28.7%Not yet profitable on invested capital — a growth or turnaround bet.

Ionis sells RNA‑targeted medicines in the United States. Its flagship products include TRYNGOLZA for triglyceride reduction in familial chylomicronemia syndrome, DAWNZERA for hereditary angioedema prophylaxis, WAINUA for hereditary transthyretin‑mediated polyneuropathy, and SPINRAZA for spinal muscular atrophy. The company also markets QALSODY for ALS, TEGSEDI for ATTRv‑PN, and WAYLIVRA for another ATTRv‑PN indication. These therapies target rare, high‑need patient groups, generating premium pricing and strong payer contracts. The revenue engine is therefore built on a portfolio of orphan‑drug indications, each with a dedicated patient population and limited competition.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100IONS 10.4Ranks above 0% of 1,723 scored names.

The moat is technology‑centric. Ionis owns the antisense oligonucleotide platform that delivers disease‑modifying effects at the RNA level. Competitors would need to replicate the entire chemistry, delivery, and regulatory pathway, which is both time‑consuming and capital‑intensive. The model signal “Diluting shareholders” is the strongest positive indicator: it implies that management is using equity to fund growth, a tactic that can preserve cash while expanding the pipeline. However, the company’s profit margin of -64.7% and negative free cash flow of -$561 m reveal that the business is still in a heavy‑investment phase. If Ionis can convert its pipeline into profitable products, the margin could swing dramatically, but until then, the capital intensity remains a hurdle.

The valuation question

The price already assumes a steep upside. With a P/S of 8.3 and a PEG of 27.33, the market expects revenue to rebound and margins to improve. Our reverse‑DCF yields no read because free cash flow is negative; the model therefore relies on multiples and the growth pillar. The analyst consensus 1‑year target of $83.64—well above the current $43.54—reinforces the belief that the market expects a turnaround. Yet the Value pillar of 7/100 indicates that, relative to peers, the stock is on the expensive side. If revenue were to rebound to double‑digit growth, the valuation would tighten, but until then, the price is a premium bet on future success.

The bear case

The most compelling skeptic points to the negative free cash flow of -$561 m and the debt‑to‑equity ratio of 4.98. A high leverage load combined with cash burn creates a liquidity risk that could force the company to raise capital at unfavorable terms or cut R&D spending. If the model signal “Diluting shareholders” materializes into a sustained equity issuance, the share price could compress further. The current profit margin of -64.7% also signals that the business is far from cash‑positive, and any delay in product commercialization could widen the gap.

What would change our mind

  1. Revenue growth turning positive: If the next quarter shows a +10% YoY increase, the growth pillar would strengthen, and the valuation would become more justifiable.
  2. Profit margin improving to +10%: A shift from -64.7% to a modest positive margin would validate the technology moat and reduce the need for external financing.
  3. Debt‑to‑equity falling below 2.0: A reduction from 4.98 to a more manageable level would alleviate liquidity concerns and improve the Value pillar.

These thresholds are grounded in the latest data and would flip the thesis from cautious optimism to a more confident stance.

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS): score, valuation & FAQ

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (IONS) is a Biotechnology company that scores 19.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A), while PEG (D) and FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is IONS a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores IONS 19.3 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by Rev (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does IONS score 19.3 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 77.2 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 7.6 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. IONS earns its highest marks on Rev (A), and is held back by PEG (D) and FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so IONS is measured against Biotechnology peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is IONS overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for IONS — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in IONS?

The bear case centers on the crushing cash burn: a negative free cash flow of $561 m and a debt‑to‑equity ratio of 4.98 signal financial strain that could force dilutive financing, exactly the “diluting shareholders” warning from our model. If the next wave of product launches stalls and revenue continues its -7.4% YoY decline, the stock could tumble toward its 52‑week low, confirming the dilution risk.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Biotechnology stocks by score

All Healthcare rankings →

Analyze another ticker →