Scientific & Technical Instruments. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.
★
GRMN
Garmin Ltd. · Scientific & Technical Instruments
65.0Score
$268.36Oct 9 close$51.8B
1Y Target$302.00Analyst consensus · 6 analysts
5Y Target$442.16Compound horizon
10Y Target$655.91Long-dated conviction
FCF$1.5bTTM · 03/26C+
FCF $1.5b — respectable but not differentiating · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 03/26.
Rev+15.7%TTM YoYB+
Revenue +15.7% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Latest four quarters of revenue vs the four before them, from SEC filings.
D/E0.03A-
D/E 0.03 — less debt than most Technology peers (≈25th pctile)
P/E27.7xB
P/E 27.7 — near the Technology median (≈60th pctile)
PEG2.85C
PEG 2.85 — expensive relative to growth rate
Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology
Quality-growth score · 65
Quality85.0
Growth82.6
Value39.1
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
15% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value75% aboveest. fair value ~$153
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 22% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~12% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.
Quality signals
Gross profitability40% · A-gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC16.8% · A-return on invested capital — leads the quality score
Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards
Why now
Scientific & Technical Instruments · market cap $51.8b. 15% off the 52-week high of $314.28. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. 6 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $302.00 (implying +13% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. $51.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Horizon
1-3 yr $302.00 (6-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $442.16 at ~11% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $655.91 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.
GRMN vs the Top Picks average
Pillar
GRMN
Book avg
Diff
Quality
85
83
+2
Growth
83
89
-6
Value
39
76
-37
Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.
Score history · GRMN
Trend
+9.2 over 82 daily scores
From 55.8 (Jun 22) → 65.0 (now)
One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.
GRMN at a glance
Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.
Analyst estimate revisions
30-day change
+1.2%
90-day change
+7.8%
Forward EPS estimate
$11.13
Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect GRMN to earn is materially higher (+7.8%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.
Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →
Position sizing · GRMN
$
%
%
Shares to buy
7
Position size
$1,879
3.8% of portfolio
Stop price
$201.27
25% below $268.36
$ at risk if stopped
$469.63
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio
Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.
Garmin Ltd. (GRMN): score, valuation & FAQ
Garmin Ltd. (GRMN) is a Scientific & Technical Instruments company that scores 65 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.
Its strongest graded signals are D/E (A-) and Rev (B+). On valuation, GRMN sits about 75% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 22% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten.
Is GRMN a good stock to buy?
Bull Rankings scores GRMN 65 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by D/E (A-) and Rev (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Garmin Ltd.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.
Why does GRMN score 65 on Bull Rankings?
The score leans on quality at 85.0 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 39.1 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. GRMN earns its highest marks on D/E (A-) and Rev (B+). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so GRMN is measured against Scientific & Technical Instruments peers, not against the market as a whole.
Is GRMN overvalued or undervalued?
Based on $268.36, GRMN sits about 75% above our discounted-cash-flow fair value — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 22% next year, slowing to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 27.7x P/E (graded B). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.
What are the main risks of investing in GRMN?
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.