Biotechnology. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.
★
CYTK
Cytokinetics, Incorporated · Biotechnology
26.6Score
$62.91Oct 9 close$8.7B
1Y Target$109.95Analyst consensus · 20 analysts
5Y Target$192.30Compound horizon
10Y Target$343.68Long-dated conviction
FCF-$581mTTM · 06/26F
FCF is negative (-$581m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · TTM from SEC filings (OCF − CapEx), four quarters to 06/26.
Rev+376.6%FY YoYA
Revenue +376.6% — hypergrowth, top decile · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/ENegative equity—
Shareholders' equity is below zero, usually after years of share buybacks, so debt-to-equity has no meaning here. When the company earns an operating profit, the score measures its debt as net debt against that profit instead.
P/S*——
P/S n/a — revenue too small to price against (over 100x)
PEG*——
PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on
* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by
* P/S n/a — revenue too small to price against (over 100x)
* PEG n/a — no positive earnings to base it on
Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology
Quality-growth score · 26.6
Quality26.7
Growth88.3
Value7.9
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week low
29% off the 12-month high
Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards
Why now
Biotechnology · market cap $8.7b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $88.31 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +377% — in hypergrowth territory. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $109.95 (implying +75% upside).
Moat
Pharma moat is patent runway + pipeline depth — a single approved molecule funds the next generation of bets. Late-stage trials carry binary readouts that swing valuation 30%+.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$581m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.
Horizon
1-3 yr $109.95 (20-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $192.30 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $343.68 — return distribution heavily skewed.
CYTK vs the Top Picks average
Pillar
CYTK
Book avg
Diff
Quality
27
83
-56
Growth
88
89
in line
Value
8
76
-68
Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.
Score history · CYTK
Trend
-14.5 over 82 daily scores
From 41.1 (Jun 22) → 26.6 (now)
One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.
CYTK at a glance
Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.
Position sizing · CYTK
$
%
%
Shares to buy
31
Position size
$1,950
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$47.18
25% below $62.91
$ at risk if stopped
$487.55
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio
Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.
Cytokinetics, Incorporated (CYTK) is a Biotechnology company that scores 26.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a weak reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.
Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A), while FCF (F) rate weaker.
Is CYTK a good stock to buy?
Bull Rankings scores CYTK 26.6 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a weak reading. That is driven by Rev (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Cytokinetics, Incorporated's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.
Why does CYTK score 26.6 on Bull Rankings?
The score leans on growth at 88.3 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 7.9 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. CYTK earns its highest marks on Rev (A), and is held back by FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so CYTK is measured against Biotechnology peers, not against the market as a whole.
Is CYTK overvalued or undervalued?
We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for CYTK — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.
What are the main risks of investing in CYTK?
Free cash flow is negative (-$581m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trial-readout binary — late-stage clinical trials carry approve/reject outcomes that swing valuation 30%+; the equity is effectively a portfolio of these binary events, not a steady cash-flow business.