Bull Rankings model

Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. (CON) stock analysis

Medical Care Facilities. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
CON
Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. · Medical Care Facilities
72.0Score
$37.19Oct 9 close$4.7B
1Y Target$41.00Analyst consensus · 8 analysts
5Y Target$60.03Compound horizon
10Y Target$89.05Long-dated conviction
FCF$267mTTM · 06/26
C
FCF $267m — modest; watch for margin expansion · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+13.9%FY YoY
B+
Revenue +13.9% — above sector median, healthy trajectory · Computed from the last two annual revenue figures (FY YoY).
D/E4.23
D
D/E 4.23 — most levered decile in Healthcare (≈95th pctile)
P/E23.7x
B+
P/E 23.7 — below the Healthcare median (≈40th pctile)
PEG2.08est.
C
PEG 2.08 — expensive relative to growth rate · PEG derived: P/E ÷ analysts' expected EPS growth for next year, because this name has no vendor-supplied PEG. When earnings are expected to dip this year, the growth used is the yearly average over this year and next, so a recovery isn't counted as growth.

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 72
Quality74.2
Growth81.3
Value69.6
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Short track record
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
0% off the 12-month high
vs DCF fair value29% belowest. fair value ~$52
What the price assumes: free cash flow growing about 0% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten — vs a starting rate of ~12% our model takes as the middle of three readings — analyst estimates, last year's revenue growth, and the company's own multi-year record.

Model-generatedWritten from the fundamentals then; figures in the text are as of that day, today's are above · Editorial standards

Why now
Concentra’s dominant Onsite health clinics lock employers into long‑term occupational health contracts, fueling a **13.9% YoY revenue growth while generating **$267 m of free‑cash‑flow and an eye‑popping ROE of 47.1%. Those metrics prove the business can keep compounding earnings as employer‑sponsored health spend expands, and the whole thesis rests on the durability of those onsite relationships.
Moat
The onsite clinic network and Concentra Telemed create high switching costs for employers who rely on integrated workers‑compensation, primary‑care, and pharmacy services—all billed under a single administrator. This bundled offering underpins the 47.1% ROE, reflecting pricing power that rivals can’t quickly replicate without rebuilding a comparable employer base.
Risk
The stock trades at a P/E of 24 with a debt‑to‑equity of 4.23, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF assumes near‑zero free‑cash‑flow growth in year 1, well below the 13.9% revenue growth just delivered. A slowdown in employer health‑spending or a rise in financing costs would validate that pessimistic growth assumption and crush the valuation.
Horizon
1-3 yr $41.00 (8-analyst consensus) — fundamentals + valuation re-rating. 5 yr $60.03 at ~10% CAGR — compounding case rests on the competitive position widening. 10 yr $89.05 if current growth sustains into durable earnings power.

CON vs the Top Picks average

PillarCONBook avgDiff
Quality7483-9
Growth8189-8
Value7076-6

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
0.0 over 82 daily scores
From 72.0 (Jun 22) → 72.0 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

CON at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.2GROWTH81.3VALUE69.6Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.
PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$47.3$61.1FAIR-VALUE RANGE$37.2PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$52.4 · price $37.2 is 29% below it.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$37.2LOW $18.5HIGH $37.3Trading near its 52-week high ($18.5–$37.3).
LEVERAGE & CASH COVERCONSERVATIVEMODERATELEVERAGEDHIGH4.2+DEBT / EQUITYDebt-to-equity of 4.2 (off the scale) reads very high for anon-financial. Graded against sector peers, not one absolutebar.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Analyst estimate revisions

30-day change+0.6%
90-day change+8.9%
Forward EPS estimate$1.84

Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect CON to earn is materially higher (+8.9%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.

Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →

Shares to buy
53
Position size
$1,971
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$27.89
25% below $37.19
$ at risk if stopped
$492.77
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

The Bull Rankings deep dive

Analysis as of · figures are as written that day and are not updated. Today's numbers are in the cards above.

Written by the Bull Rankings model from fundamentals as of , and checked against those figures. How we source & verify every figure →

The Bull Rankings scorecard — our quality-growth score is 68.5 / 100, built from three pillars scored 0–100: Quality 74, Growth 82, Value 53 (valuation is judged against sector peers). At today's price, our reverse-DCF read says the market is implicitly betting on free cash flow shrinking about 2% next year, then recovering toward 3% a year by year ten — a gauge of how much optimism is already in the stock.

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.3GROWTH82.2VALUE52.5Reverse-DCF · Price implies roughly no growth from here.

The thesis

PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$34.5$18.5 LOWHIGH $35.9Trading near its 52-week high ($18.5–$35.9).

Concentra’s $34.47 price tag bets on far less growth than the business is delivering. The market is pricing a ‑2% / yr free‑cash‑flow trajectory (in year one, recovering toward 3% a year by year ten)—far slower than the 14% FY‑over‑FY revenue expansion the company just recorded. That mismatch tilts the risk‑reward toward the upside if growth holds, with heavy leverage as the main risk.

Our model gives CON a 68.5/100 quality‑growth score—the Growth pillar (82) is the engine, while the Value pillar (53) sits in the middle of its peers. The strongest pillar (Growth) tells us the business can keep adding top‑line, and the weakest (Value) says the price is only middling. With a PE of 22.2, the stock isn’t obviously cheap, and the reverse‑DCF shows the price assumes free cash flow shrinks next year even as revenue grows 14%—a pessimistic read of a growing business.

What the business actually is

PROFITABILITY & RETURNSNET MARGIN8.7%ROIC62.1%ROE41.7%High, durable returns on capital — the mark of a compounder.

Concentra runs three distinct segments: Occupational Health centers, Onsite health clinics, and an Other bucket. The core product is employer‑sponsored occupational health—workers‑comp claims, injury treatment, and preventive services delivered at dedicated centers. The Onsite clinics extend that model into the workplace, offering primary care, mobile health visits, and episodic specialty testing right where employees clock in. Ancillary lines—Concentra Telemed, a telemedicine platform for work‑related injuries, Concentra Pharmacy for repackaged meds, and Concentra Medical Compliance Administration as a TPA—feed the same employer base, deepening relationships and locking in recurring revenue.

Why it can (or can't) keep compounding

Our model’s Durable high returns signal means returns on capital have stayed high for years, and today’s ROE of 41.7% and profit margin of 8.7% fit that picture. The moat is operational: employers lock in multi‑year contracts for onsite clinics, and the telemedicine platform reduces the cost of treating injuries, making Concentra the cheaper, more convenient option versus traditional urgent‑care or external providers. Replicating that network of on‑site sites and integrated pharmacy logistics would require years of relationship building and regulatory clearance—nothing a newcomer can spin up overnight.

The valuation question

PRICE vs OUR DCF FAIR VALUE$46.9$62.3FAIR-VALUE RANGE$34.5PRICEOur DCF fair value ~$52.6 · price $34.5 is 52% below it.

At $34.47, CON trades at a PE of 22.2—roughly in line with the sector but still above the 52‑week low of $18.55. The reverse‑DCF tells us the market is assuming ‑2% / yr FCF growth (in year one, recovering toward 3% a year by year ten), which is well below the 14% revenue growth we just saw. In other words, the price already embeds a pessimistic cash‑flow outlook despite the strong top‑line momentum. If the company can sustain its current growth, the implied valuation is too low, suggesting upside; meanwhile, the Value pillar (53) says the price is only middling against peers. The consensus 1‑year target of $39.88 reflects a modest premium, but that still assumes the growth premium will hold.

The bear case

The biggest red flag is the debt‑to‑equity ratio of 4.23. Heavy leverage magnifies any slowdown in revenue, and a modest dip below the 14% growth rate would strain cash flow enough to force asset sales or dilutive financing. Coupled with a Value pillar of 53, the market is already skeptical about pricing. If the reverse‑DCF implied growth of ‑2% materializes—meaning free cash flow actually contracts—the stock could slide toward its 52‑week low. The signal to watch is a widening spread between operating cash flow and free cash flow; a sustained negative swing would confirm the bear thesis.

What would change our mind

First, a debt‑to‑equity drop below 2.0 would signal a healthier balance sheet and give the growth engine room to breathe, lifting the Quality pillar. Second, if the profit margin climbs above 10% while maintaining the 14% revenue growth, the durable high‑returns signal strengthens, justifying a higher growth premium. Third, a PE contraction toward 15—driven by a clear earnings beat and a forward‑looking earnings guidance that exceeds consensus—would make the stock cheaper against its earnings and strengthen the value case. Until one of those thresholds materializes, the price reflects pessimism that the growth numbers don’t support, with leverage as the catch.

Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. (CON): score, valuation & FAQ

Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc. (CON) is a Medical Care Facilities company that scores 72 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (B+) and P/E (B+), while D/E (D) rate weaker. On valuation, CON sits about 29% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 0% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten.

Is CON a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores CON 72 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by Rev (B+) and P/E (B+). A score is a quantitative screen of Concentra Group Holdings Parent, Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does CON score 72 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 81.3 out of 100, with value the weakest pillar at 69.6 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. CON earns its highest marks on Rev (B+) and P/E (B+), and is held back by D/E (D). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so CON is measured against Medical Care Facilities peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is CON overvalued or undervalued?

Based on $37.19, CON sits about 29% below our discounted-cash-flow fair value (a margin of safety) — the current price implies free cash flow growing about 0% next year, rising to 4% a year by year ten. It trades at a 23.7x P/E (graded B+). Discounted-cash-flow estimates are sensitive to growth and discount-rate assumptions, so treat this as a cross-check, not a price target.

What are the main risks of investing in CON?

The stock trades at a P/E of 24 with a debt‑to‑equity of 4.23, and the Bull Rankings model’s reverse‑DCF assumes near‑zero free‑cash‑flow growth in year 1, well below the 13.9% revenue growth just delivered. A slowdown in employer health‑spending or a rise in financing costs would validate that pessimistic growth assumption and crush the valuation.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Healthcare Providers stocks by score

All Healthcare rankings →

Analyze another ticker →