Oil & Gas Midstream. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.
★
STNG
Scorpio Tankers Inc. · Oil & Gas Midstream
38.9Score
$85.14Oct 9 close$4.3B
1Y Target$98.80Analyst consensus · 10 analysts
5Y Target$172.80Compound horizon
10Y Target$308.83Long-dated conviction
FCF-$81mFY · 12/25F
FCF is negative (-$81m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · From the fiscal year ended 12/25 in SEC filings (OCF − CapEx) — this company files no quarterly cash-flow series, so a trailing-twelve-month figure can't be assembled.
Rev-24.6%FY YoYF
Revenue -24.6% — severe decline · Latest fiscal year vs the prior one, from SEC filings — a trailing-twelve-month comparison couldn't be assembled from this company's filings.
D/E0.20A-
D/E 0.20 — less debt than most Energy peers (≈25th pctile)
P/S*4.5xC
P/S 4.5x — expensive vs Energy peers (≈90th pctile)
PEG2.46C
PEG 2.46 — expensive relative to growth rate
* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by
Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology
Quality-growth score · 38.9
Quality52.8
Growth29.3
Value37.8
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Diluting shareholders
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeNear 52-week high
5% off the 12-month high
Quality signals
ROIC7.3% · C+return on invested capital — leads the quality score
Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards
Why now
Oil & Gas Midstream · market cap $4.3b. 5% off the 52-week high of $90.06. Revenue -25% — in contraction; any catalyst that reverses this triggers re-rating. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $98.80 (implying +16% upside).
Moat
Net margin 37% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$81m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -25% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
Horizon
1-3 yr $98.80 (10-analyst consensus) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $172.80 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $308.83 — return distribution heavily skewed.
STNG vs the Top Picks average
Pillar
STNG
Book avg
Diff
Quality
53
83
-30
Growth
29
89
-60
Value
38
76
-38
Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.
Score history · STNG
Trend
+3.2 over 82 daily scores
From 35.7 (Jun 22) → 38.9 (now)
One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.
STNG at a glance
Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.
Analyst estimate revisions
30-day change
+13.6%
90-day change
-5.2%
Forward EPS estimate
$6.14
Over the last 90 days, what analysts expect STNG to earn is materially lower (-5.2%). The estimate is derived from price and forward P/E captured at the same instant, so a moving share price does not move this number — only a changed forecast does.
Estimates move both ways and are not part of the Bull Rankings score. Biggest movers →
Position sizing · STNG
$
%
%
Shares to buy
23
Position size
$1,958
3.9% of portfolio
Stop price
$63.86
25% below $85.14
$ at risk if stopped
$489.56
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio
Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.
Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG): score, valuation & FAQ
Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) is an Oil & Gas Midstream company that scores 38.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a below-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.
Its strongest graded signals are D/E (A-), while FCF (F) and Rev (F) rate weaker.
Is STNG a good stock to buy?
Bull Rankings scores STNG 38.9 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a below-average reading. That is driven by D/E (A-). A score is a quantitative screen of Scorpio Tankers Inc.'s fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.
Why does STNG score 38.9 on Bull Rankings?
The score leans on quality at 52.8 out of 100, with growth the weakest pillar at 29.3 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. STNG earns its highest marks on D/E (A-), and is held back by FCF (F) and Rev (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so STNG is measured against Oil & Gas Midstream peers, not against the market as a whole.
Is STNG overvalued or undervalued?
We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for STNG — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.
What are the main risks of investing in STNG?
Free cash flow is negative (-$81m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Revenue contracting -25% — the operational turn is not yet visible in the top line. Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.