Bull Rankings model

Cadeler A/S (CDLR) stock analysis

Engineering & Construction. Scored on the same transparent model behind the daily rankings.

★
CDLR
Cadeler A/S · Engineering & Construction
65.8Score
$21.80Oct 9 close$2.1B
1Y Target$29.43Model estimate · no analyst coverage
5Y Target$51.47Compound horizon
10Y Target$91.99Long-dated conviction
FCF-$330mTTM · 06/26
F
FCF is negative (-$330m) — cash-burning phase; acceptable only for pre-profit spec names · Trailing twelve months to 06/26 (operating cash flow − capex).
Rev+149.4%FY YoY
A
Revenue +149.4% — hypergrowth, top decile · Latest fiscal year vs the prior one, from SEC filings — a trailing-twelve-month comparison couldn't be assembled from this company's filings.
D/E0.91
C+
D/E 0.91 — above the Industrials debt median (≈75th pctile)
P/S*2.6x
B
P/S 2.6x — near the Industrials median (≈60th pctile)
PEG*—
—
PEG n/a — no analyst growth estimate for this company

* P/S replaces P/E — no positive earnings to divide by

* PEG n/a — no analyst growth estimate for this company

Targets: 1-year is analyst consensus where covered, 5- and 10-year are model estimates; the DCF is a cross-check, not a target. Methodology

Quality-growth score · 65.8
Quality49.0
Growth100.0
Value67.7
Why this score
  • Short track record
  • Foreign reporter (EUR)
Entry · Margin of safety
52-week rangeMid-range
27% off the 12-month high
Quality signals
Gross profitability11% · C+gross profit ÷ total assets — not in the score
ROIC7.8% · C+return on invested capital — leads the quality score

Model-generatedFrom reported fundamentals, checked against the figures above · Editorial standards

Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $2.1b. Down 27% from 52-week high of $30.01 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +149% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Net margin 45% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$330m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
Horizon
1-3 yr $29.43 (structural (no analyst coverage)) — catalyst-driven; binary events dominate. 5 yr $51.47 — requires the platform / technology to reach commercial scale. 10 yr $91.99 — return distribution heavily skewed.

CDLR vs the Top Picks average

PillarCDLRBook avgDiff
Quality4983-34
Growth10089+11
Value6876-8

Average of today's Top 30 (mean score 82.6); size and sector limits also decide the book.

Trend
-1.4 over 82 daily scores
From 67.2 (Jun 22) → 65.8 (now)

One point per daily run; read From → To for the actual range.

CDLR at a glance

THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD65.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY49.0GROWTH100.0VALUE67.7
WHERE THIS SCORE SITS0255075100CDLR 65.8Top 16% of 1,709 companies on the quality-growth score.
PRICE IN ITS 52-WEEK RANGE$21.8LOW $15.4HIGH $30Trading at the 44th percentile of its 52-week range ($15.4–$30).
ONE-YEAR MOVE VS ITS BETAFLATThis stock+2%Trailing one-year price change. Price history is not an inputto the Bull Rankings score.

Same audited fundamentals as the score, unless a card says otherwise.

Shares to buy
91
Position size
$1,984
4.0% of portfolio
Stop price
$16.35
25% below $21.80
$ at risk if stopped
$495.95
budget $500.00 · 1% of portfolio

Math only: excludes commissions, slippage and gap risk. Inputs stay in your browser.

Cadeler A/S (CDLR): score, valuation & FAQ

Cadeler A/S (CDLR) is an Engineering & Construction company that scores 65.8 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth model — a solid, above-average reading. The score blends three pillars — quality (durable returns, healthy margins, low leverage), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (valuation versus sector peers) — into one number, refreshed daily; it is a screen, not a buy recommendation.

Its strongest graded signals are Rev (A), while FCF (F) rate weaker.

Is CDLR a good stock to buy?

Bull Rankings scores CDLR 65.8 out of 100 on its quality-growth model, which is a solid, above-average reading. That is driven by Rev (A). A score is a quantitative screen of Cadeler A/S's fundamentals, not personalised financial advice — weigh it against your own time horizon and risk tolerance, and read the risk factors below before acting.

Why does CDLR score 65.8 on Bull Rankings?

The score leans on growth at 100.0 out of 100, with quality the weakest pillar at 49.0 — the three combine geometrically, so a weak one cannot be papered over by a strong one. CDLR earns its highest marks on Rev (A), and is held back by FCF (F). Each signal is graded against sector-aware thresholds rather than one absolute bar, so CDLR is measured against Engineering & Construction peers, not against the market as a whole.

Is CDLR overvalued or undervalued?

We don't compute a reliable discounted-cash-flow value for CDLR — typically because it is not yet consistently profitable or free-cash-flow positive — so its valuation rests on growth and price-to-sales rather than on earnings-based intrinsic value. Judge it on the trajectory of the business, not a single multiple.

What are the main risks of investing in CDLR?

Free cash flow is negative (-$330m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.

New to these metrics? See the guides and the methodology.

More Construction & Engineering stocks by score

All Industrials rankings →

Analyze another ticker →