COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

YUMC vs HAS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. YUMC scored 77.1, HAS scored 66.7 — YUMC leads.
Compare another set
YUMC
Yum China Holdings, Inc.
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
77.1
$42.92 · $14.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.4
YUMC leads
HAS
Hasbro, Inc.
Leisure · Quality-Growth
66.7
$93.32 · $13.2B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestYUMC15.3x
  • Fastest growthHAS+17.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetYUMC0.38
  • Highest qualityYUMC85 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueHAS-30%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.8GROWTH73.0VALUE74.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD66.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY75.4GROWTH50.0VALUE78.6
YUMCHASQuality84.875.4Growth73.050.0Value74.078.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-1%27%10x22xYUMCHAS

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFYUMC$940mHAS$1.2b
RevYUMC+8.8%HAS+17.0%
D/EYUMC0.38HAS5.31
P/EYUMC15.3xHAS16.7x
PEGYUMC0.93HAS1.69
YUMC
stronger →← stronger
HAS
85
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
75
73
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
74
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
79
YUMC is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
YUMC
HAS
$940mC+
FCF
$1.2bC+
+8.8%B
Rev
+17.0%B+
0.38A-
D/E
5.31D
15.3xB+
P/E
16.7xB
0.93B+
PEG
1.69C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
YUMC
HAS
7% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
30% below
~5%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-4%/yr
+1%
1-yr DCF upside
+39%
+8%
5-yr DCF upside
+43%
+18%
10-yr DCF upside
+49%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
YUMC
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
HAS
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
YUMCYum China Holdings, Inc.
Restaurants · $42.92 · beta 0.06
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $14.5b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $58.39 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.93 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $61.91 (implying +44% upside).
Moat
ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 96% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
HASHasbro, Inc.
Leisure · $93.32 · beta 0.44
Why now
Leisure · market cap $13.2b. 13% off the 52-week high of $106.98. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $110.62 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Net margin 16% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 153% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 5.31 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where YUMC and HAS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 10.4 points in favor of YUMC. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is YUMC or HAS the better stock?

YUMC scores higher: YUMC 77.1, HAS 66.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do YUMC and HAS differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where YUMC leads by 23 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are YUMC and HAS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.