COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

YUM vs YUMC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. YUM scored 71.3, YUMC scored 77.1 — YUMC leads.
Compare another set
YUM
Yum! Brands, Inc.
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
71.3
$144.82 · $39.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
5.8
YUMC leads
YUMC
Yum China Holdings, Inc.
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
77.1
$42.92 · $14.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestYUMC15.3x
  • Fastest growthYUM+10.3%
  • Highest qualityYUM88 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueYUM-9%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY87.7GROWTH68.8VALUE60.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY84.8GROWTH73.0VALUE74.0
YUMYUMCQuality87.784.8Growth68.873.0Value60.174.0
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-1%20%10x23xYUMYUMC

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFYUM$1.7bYUMC$940m
RevYUM+10.3%YUMC+8.8%
P/EYUM18.2xYUMC15.3x
PEGYUM1.83YUMC0.93
YUM
stronger →← stronger
YUMC
88
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
85
69
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
73
60
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
74
YUMC is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
YUM
YUMC
$1.7bC+
FCF
$940mC+
+10.3%B
Rev
+8.8%B
Negative equity
D/E
0.38A-
18.2xB
P/E
15.3xB+
1.83C+
PEG
0.93B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
YUM
YUMC
9% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
7% below
~4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~5%/yr
+2%
1-yr DCF upside
+1%
+9%
5-yr DCF upside
+8%
+21%
10-yr DCF upside
+18%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
YUM
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
YUMC
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
YUMYum! Brands, Inc.
Restaurants · $144.82 · beta 0.55
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $39.5b. 15% off the 52-week high of $170.14. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $171.06 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
YUMCYum China Holdings, Inc.
Restaurants · $42.92 · beta 0.06
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $14.5b. Down 26% from 52-week high of $58.39 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.93 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $61.91 (implying +44% upside).
Moat
ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 96% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where YUM and YUMC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 5.8 points in favor of YUMC. The widest single difference is Value, where YUMC leads by 13.9 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is YUMC or YUM the better stock?

YUMC scores higher: YUMC 77.1, YUM 71.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do YUMC and YUM differ most?

The widest gap is value, where YUMC leads by 14 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. YUMC also leads growth, while quality is effectively level between them.

How are YUMC and YUM scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.