COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

XYL vs WTS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. XYL scored 58.1, WTS scored 69.6 — WTS leads.
Compare another set
XYL
Xylem Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
58.1
$102.71 · $24.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.5
WTS leads
WTS
Watts Water Technologies, Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
69.6
$352.72 · $11.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestXYL24.5x
  • Fastest growthWTS+17.1%
  • Strongest balance sheetWTS0.10
  • Highest qualityWTS81 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.8GROWTH58.4VALUE49.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.7GROWTH84.7VALUE49.2
XYLWTSQuality67.880.7Growth58.484.7Value49.649.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-5%27%19x36xXYLWTS

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFXYL$960mWTS$349m
RevXYL+4.5%WTS+17.1%
D/EXYL0.29WTS0.10
P/EXYL24.5xWTS30.8x
PEGXYL1.24WTS3.08
XYL
stronger →← stronger
WTS
68
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
81
58
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
85
50
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
49
WTS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
XYL
WTS
$960mC+
FCF
$349mC
+4.5%C+
Rev
+17.1%B+
0.29A-
D/E
0.10A
24.5xB
P/E
30.8xC+
1.24B
PEG
3.08D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
XYL
WTS
46% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
119% above
~17%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~28%/yr
-37%
1-yr DCF upside
-58%
-31%
5-yr DCF upside
-54%
-23%
10-yr DCF upside
-49%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
XYL
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
WTS
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
XYLXylem Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $102.71 · beta 0.99
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $24.0b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $154.27 — deep drawdown territory. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $151.31 (implying +47% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
WTSWatts Water Technologies, Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $352.72 · beta 1.15
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $11.8b. 11% off the 52-week high of $394.54. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $404.00 (implying +15% upside).
Moat
Net margin 14% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where XYL and WTS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 11.5 points in favor of WTS. The widest single difference is Growth, where WTS leads by 26.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is WTS or XYL the better stock?

WTS scores higher: WTS 69.6, XYL 58.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do WTS and XYL differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where WTS leads by 26 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. WTS also leads quality, while value is effectively level between them.

How are WTS and XYL scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.