COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

XYL vs GEV

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. XYL scored 58.1, GEV scored 69.4 — GEV leads.
Compare another set
XYL
Xylem Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
58.1
$102.71 · $24.0B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.3
GEV leads
GEV
GE Vernova Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
69.4
$1,004.73 · $267.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestXYL24.5x
  • Fastest growthGEV+13.0%
  • Strongest balance sheetGEV0.28
  • Highest qualityGEV80 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.8GROWTH58.4VALUE49.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.5GROWTH84.2VALUE49.4
XYLGEVQuality67.880.5Growth58.484.2Value49.649.4
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-5%23%19x34xXYLGEV

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFXYL$960mGEV$12.4b
RevXYL+4.5%GEV+13.0%
D/EXYL0.29GEV0.28
P/EXYL24.5xGEV28.8x
PEGXYL1.24GEV1.96
XYL
stronger →← stronger
GEV
68
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
80
58
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
84
50
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
49
GEV is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
XYL
GEV
$960mC+
FCF
$12.4bA-
+4.5%C+
Rev
+13.0%B+
0.29A-
D/E
0.28A-
24.5xB
P/E
28.8xB
1.24B
PEG
1.96C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
XYL
GEV
46% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
15% above
~17%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~12%/yr
-37%
1-yr DCF upside
-23%
-31%
5-yr DCF upside
-13%
-23%
10-yr DCF upside
+3%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
XYL
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
GEV
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Short track record
XYLXylem Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $102.71 · beta 0.99
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $24.0b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $154.27 — deep drawdown territory. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $151.31 (implying +47% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
GEVGE Vernova Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $1,004.73 · beta 0.97
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $267.6b. 16% off the 52-week high of $1195.94. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 33 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,225 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
Net margin 23% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 80% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 131% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($14.2b) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where XYL and GEV diverge

On the headline score the gap is 11.3 points in favor of GEV. The widest single difference is Growth, where GEV leads by 25.8 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is GEV or XYL the better stock?

GEV scores higher: GEV 69.4, XYL 58.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do GEV and XYL differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where GEV leads by 26 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. GEV also leads quality, while value is effectively level between them.

How are GEV and XYL scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.