Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. WYNN scored 54.4, LVS scored 73.5 — LVS leads.
Compare another set
WYNN
Wynn Resorts, Limited
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
54.4
$75.15 · $7.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
19.1
LVS leads
LVS
Las Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
73.5
$36.17 · $23.4B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestLVS14.1x
Fastest growthLVS+18.1%
Highest qualityLVS90 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueLVS-65%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
WYNN
stronger →← stronger
LVS
57
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
90
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
56
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
88
LVS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
WYNN
LVS
$792mC+
FCF
$2.7bB
+6.4%C+
Rev
+18.1%B+
Negative equity
D/E
—
18.0xB
P/E
14.1xB+
0.67A-
PEG
0.77A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
WYNN
LVS
45% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
65% below
~-7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-13%/yr
+67%
1-yr DCF upside
+138%
+81%
5-yr DCF upside
+186%
+103%
10-yr DCF upside
+276%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
WYNN
Why this score
Cyclical growth
LVS
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
The companies
WYNNWynn Resorts, Limited
Resorts & Casinos · $75.15 · beta 0.95
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $7.7b. Down 44% from 52-week high of $134.72 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.67 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $130.96 (implying +74% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 176% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 44% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
LVSLas Vegas Sands Corp.
Resorts & Casinos · $36.17 · beta 0.77
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $23.4b. Down 49% from 52-week high of $70.45 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +18%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.77 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $58.65 (implying +62% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. FCF converts 157% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 49% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where WYNN and LVS diverge
On the headline score the gap is 19.1 points in favor of LVS. The widest single difference is Quality, where LVS leads by 32.9 points.
QualityWYNN 57.2 · LVS 90.1LVS +32.9
ValueWYNN 56.2 · LVS 88.2LVS +32.0
GrowthWYNN 50.0 · LVS 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is LVS or WYNN the better stock?
LVS scores higher: LVS 73.5, WYNN 54.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do LVS and WYNN differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where LVS leads by 33 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. LVS also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.
How are LVS and WYNN scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.