COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

WYNN vs EXPE

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. WYNN scored 54.4, EXPE scored 67.6 — EXPE leads.
Compare another set
WYNN
Wynn Resorts, Limited
Resorts & Casinos · Quality-Growth
54.4
$75.15 · $7.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
13.2
EXPE leads
EXPE
Expedia Group, Inc.
Travel Services · Quality-Growth
67.6
$274.22 · $32.9B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestEXPE17.1x
  • Fastest growthEXPE+7.6%
  • Highest qualityEXPE87 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueEXPE-52%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD54.4/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY57.2GROWTH50.0VALUE56.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY86.7GROWTH50.0VALUE71.2
WYNNEXPEQuality57.286.7Growth50.050.0Value56.271.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-4%18%12x23xWYNNEXPE

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFWYNN$792mEXPE$4.5b
RevWYNN+6.4%EXPE+7.6%
P/EWYNN18.0xEXPE17.1x
PEGWYNN0.67EXPE0.71
WYNN
stronger →← stronger
EXPE
57
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
87
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
56
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
71
EXPE is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
WYNN
EXPE
$792mC+
FCF
$4.5bB
+6.4%C+
Rev
+7.6%B
Negative equity
D/E
2.30C
18.0xB
P/E
17.1xB
0.67A-
PEG
0.71A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
WYNN
EXPE
45% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
52% below
~-7%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-7%/yr
+67%
1-yr DCF upside
+76%
+81%
5-yr DCF upside
+106%
+103%
10-yr DCF upside
+158%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
WYNN
Why this score
  • Cyclical growth
EXPE
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
  • Cyclical growth
WYNNWynn Resorts, Limited
Resorts & Casinos · $75.15 · beta 0.95
Why now
Resorts & Casinos · market cap $7.7b. Down 44% from 52-week high of $134.72 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.67 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $130.96 (implying +74% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 176% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 44% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
EXPEExpedia Group, Inc.
Travel Services · $274.22 · beta 1.36
Why now
Travel Services · market cap $32.9b. 20% off the 52-week high of $342.00. PEG 0.71 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 35 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $336.14 (implying +23% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 89% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($1.5b) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
D/E 2.30 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where WYNN and EXPE diverge

On the headline score the gap is 13.2 points in favor of EXPE. The widest single difference is Quality, where EXPE leads by 29.5 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is EXPE or WYNN the better stock?

EXPE scores higher: EXPE 67.6, WYNN 54.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do EXPE and WYNN differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where EXPE leads by 30 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. EXPE also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are EXPE and WYNN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.