COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

WY vs BNL

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. WY scored 68.0, BNL scored 72.0 — BNL leads.
Compare another set
WY
Weyerhaeuser Company
REIT - Specialty · Financial strength
72.2Fin
$18.97 · $13.7B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
8.2
BNL leads
BNL
Broadstone Net Lease, Inc.
REIT - Diversified · Financial strength
80.4Fin
$18.32 · $3.9B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthBNL+5.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetWY0.58
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.2/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT72.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD80.4/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT80.4
YieldWY4.4%BNL6.4%
RevWY-3.1%BNL+5.2%
D/EWY0.58BNL0.89
WY
BNL
4.4%B+
Yield
6.4%A-
-3.1%D+
Rev
+5.2%C+
0.58A-
D/E
0.89B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
WYWeyerhaeuser Company
REIT - Specialty · $18.97 · beta 0.93
Why now
REIT - Specialty · market cap $13.7b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $27.75 — deep drawdown territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $28.82 (implying +52% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Dividend payout 129% of earnings on a 4.4% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. ROE 5% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
BNLBroadstone Net Lease, Inc.
REIT - Diversified · $18.32 · beta 0.94
Why now
REIT - Diversified · market cap $3.9b. Down 21% from 52-week high of $23.10 — deep drawdown territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $23.60 (implying +29% upside).
Moat
Net margin 31% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma.
Risk
Dividend payout 153% of earnings on a 6.4% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. ROE 5% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is BNL or WY the better stock?

BNL scores higher: BNL 72.0, WY 68.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are BNL and WY scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.