COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

WMS vs EXPO

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. WMS scored 70.6, EXPO scored 77.1 — EXPO leads.
Compare another set
WMS
Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.
Building Products & Equipment · Quality-Growth
70.6
$125.79 · $9.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
6.5
EXPO leads
EXPO
Exponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · Quality-Growth
77.1
$69.81 · $3.3B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestWMS21.4x
  • Fastest growthEXPO+12.8%
  • Strongest balance sheetEXPO0.28
  • Highest qualityEXPO92 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD70.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.9GROWTH69.9VALUE62.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD77.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY92.2GROWTH80.0VALUE62.2
WMSEXPOQuality80.992.2Growth69.980.0Value62.262.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%23%16x36xWMSEXPO

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFWMS$550mEXPO$109m
RevWMS+10.4%EXPO+12.8%
D/EWMS0.97EXPO0.28
P/EWMS21.4xEXPO31.3x
PEGWMS1.19EXPO2.03
WMS
stronger →← stronger
EXPO
81
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
92
70
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
80
62
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
EXPO is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
WMS
EXPO
$550mC+
FCF
$109mC
+10.4%B
Rev
+12.8%B+
0.97C+
D/E
0.28A-
21.4xB+
P/E
31.3xC+
1.19B+
PEG
2.03C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
WMS
EXPO
24% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
29% above
~13%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~15%/yr
-26%
1-yr DCF upside
-31%
-19%
5-yr DCF upside
-22%
-9%
10-yr DCF upside
-7%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
WMS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
EXPO
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
WMSAdvanced Drainage Systems, Inc.
Building Products & Equipment · $125.79 · beta 1.29
Why now
Building Products & Equipment · market cap $9.5b. Down 30% from 52-week high of $179.31 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $182.45 (implying +45% upside).
Moat
Net margin 14% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 25% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 122% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
EXPOExponent, Inc.
Engineering & Construction · $69.81 · beta 0.70
Why now
Engineering & Construction · market cap $3.3b. 15% off the 52-week high of $81.95. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $84.00 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 39% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 97% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where WMS and EXPO diverge

On the headline score the gap is 6.5 points in favor of EXPO. The widest single difference is Quality, where EXPO leads by 11.3 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is EXPO or WMS the better stock?

EXPO scores higher: EXPO 77.1, WMS 70.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do EXPO and WMS differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where EXPO leads by 11 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. EXPO also leads growth, while value is effectively level between them.

How are EXPO and WMS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.