COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

WM vs WCN

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. WM scored 60.5, WCN scored 53.2 — WM leads.
Compare another set
WM
Waste Management, Inc.
Waste Management · Quality-Growth
60.5
$208.83 · $83.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
7.3
WM leads
WCN
Waste Connections, Inc.
Waste Management · Quality-Growth
53.2
$152.83 · $38.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestWM29.6x
  • Fastest growthWM+7.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetWCN1.22
  • Highest qualityWM80 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY80.4GROWTH66.1VALUE41.6
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD53.2/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.4GROWTH61.3VALUE38.6
WMWCNQuality80.463.4Growth66.161.3Value41.638.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-4%17%25x42xWMWCN

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFWM$3.6bWCN$1.2b
RevWM+7.2%WCN+5.7%
D/EWM2.35WCN1.22
P/EWM29.6xWCN36.9x
PEGWM1.92WCN1.51
WM
stronger →← stronger
WCN
80
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
63
66
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
61
42
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
39
WM is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
WM
WCN
$3.6bB
FCF
$1.2bC+
+7.2%B
Rev
+5.7%C+
2.35D
D/E
1.22C
29.6xB
P/E
36.9xC
1.92C+
PEG
1.51C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
WM
WCN
35% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
84% above
~15%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~23%/yr
-32%
1-yr DCF upside
-50%
-26%
5-yr DCF upside
-46%
-16%
10-yr DCF upside
-39%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
WM
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
WCN
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
WMWaste Management, Inc.
Waste Management · $208.83 · beta 0.43
Why now
Waste Management · market cap $83.5b. 16% off the 52-week high of $248.13. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $255.56 (implying +22% upside).
Moat
ROE 29% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 125% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $83.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
D/E 2.35 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
WCNWaste Connections, Inc.
Waste Management · $152.83 · beta 0.48
Why now
Waste Management · market cap $38.4b. 15% off the 52-week high of $179.74. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $198.08 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 116% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 37x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where WM and WCN diverge

On the headline score the gap is 7.3 points in favor of WM. The widest single difference is Quality, where WM leads by 17.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is WM or WCN the better stock?

WM scores higher: WM 60.5, WCN 53.2 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do WM and WCN differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where WM leads by 17 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. WM leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are WM and WCN scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.