COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

WLY vs WMG

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. WLY scored 54.3, WMG scored 72.7 — WMG leads.
Compare another set
WLY
John Wiley & Sons, Inc.
Publishing · Quality-Growth
54.3
$49.64 · $2.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
18.4
WMG leads
WMG
Warner Music Group Corp.
Entertainment · Quality-Growth
72.7
$28.72 · $15.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestWLY13.4x
  • Fastest growthWMG+12.9%
  • Strongest balance sheetWLY1.73
  • Highest qualityWMG74 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueWLY-37%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD54.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.4GROWTH36.1VALUE66.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY74.4GROWTH84.6VALUE61.1
WLYWMGQuality67.474.4Growth36.184.6Value66.061.1
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-10%23%8.4x28xWLYWMG

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFWLY$240mWMG$836m
RevWLY-0.3%WMG+12.9%
D/EWLY1.73WMG4.53
P/EWLY13.4xWMG23.0x
PEGWLY13.05WMG0.52
WLY
stronger →← stronger
WMG
67
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
36
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
85
66
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
61
WMG is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
WLY
WMG
$240mC
FCF
$836mC+
-0.3%D+
Rev
+12.9%B+
1.73C
D/E
4.53D
13.4xB+
P/E
23.0xB
13.05D
PEG
0.52A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
WLY
WMG
37% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
37% above
~-9%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~16%/yr
+68%
1-yr DCF upside
-33%
+60%
5-yr DCF upside
-27%
+48%
10-yr DCF upside
-18%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
WLY
No notable signals flagged.
WMG
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
WLYJohn Wiley & Sons, Inc.
Publishing · $49.64 · beta 0.75
Why now
Publishing · market cap $2.5b. 14% off the 52-week high of $57.45.
Moat
ROE 25% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 121% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Value re-rating depends on a catalyst. Without one — analyst day, divestiture, margin recovery, capital return — the stock can stay cheap on these multiples for years.
WMGWarner Music Group Corp.
Entertainment · $28.72 · beta 1.40
Why now
Entertainment · market cap $15.0b. 19% off the 52-week high of $35.42. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.52 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $37.81 (implying +32% upside).
Moat
ROE 79% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 124% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 4.53 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where WLY and WMG diverge

On the headline score the gap is 18.4 points in favor of WMG. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is WMG or WLY the better stock?

WMG scores higher: WMG 72.7, WLY 54.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do WMG and WLY differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where WMG leads by 49 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are WMG and WLY scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.