Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. WDFC scored 57.0, RPM scored 58.2 — RPM leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. RPM's fundamentals are as of August 2026, but WDFC's are as of May 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
WDFC
WD-40 Company
Specialty Chemicals · Quality-Growth
57
$202.29 · $2.7B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
1.2
RPM leads
RPM
RPM International Inc.
Specialty Chemicals · Quality-Growth
58.2
$97.73 · $12.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestRPM18.4x
Fastest growthWDFC+10.2%
Strongest balance sheetWDFC0.41
Highest qualityWDFC84 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
WDFC
stronger →← stronger
RPM
84
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
74
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
44
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
54
WDFC and RPM split the three pillars evenly.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
WDFC
RPM
$79mC-
FCF
$706mC+
+10.2%B
Rev
+6.0%C+
0.41B
D/E
0.79C
30.7xC
P/E
18.4xB
3.76D
PEG
1.67C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
WDFC
RPM
106% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
17% above
~25%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~9%/yr
-55%
1-yr DCF upside
-17%
-52%
5-yr DCF upside
-15%
-47%
10-yr DCF upside
-11%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
WDFC
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
RPM
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
Cyclical growth
The companies
WDFCWD-40 Company
Specialty Chemicals · $202.29 · beta 0.26
Why now
Specialty Chemicals · market cap $2.7b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $298.90 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 3 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $271.67 (implying +34% upside).
Moat
Net margin 13% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 32% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 31x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
RPMRPM International Inc.
Specialty Chemicals · $97.73 · beta 1.04
Why now
Specialty Chemicals · market cap $12.5b. 20% off the 52-week high of $121.78. 15 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $124.60 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
ROE 20% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 102% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where WDFC and RPM diverge
On the headline score the gap is 1.2 points in favor of RPM. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityWDFC 84.2 · RPM 73.7WDFC +10.5
ValueWDFC 44.1 · RPM 53.6RPM +9.5
GrowthWDFC 50.0 · RPM 50.0level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is RPM or WDFC the better stock?
RPM scores higher: RPM 58.2, WDFC 57.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do RPM and WDFC differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where WDFC leads by 11 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are RPM and WDFC scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.