Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. WAY scored 62.0, HNGE scored 72.0 — HNGE leads.
Compare another set
WAY
Waystar Holding Corp.
Health Information Services · Quality-Growth
62
$26.68 · $5.1B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.0
HNGE leads
HNGE
Hinge Health, Inc.
Health Information Services · Quality-Growth
72
$102.90 · $8.3B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestHNGE32.4x
Fastest growthHNGE+50.6%
Strongest balance sheetHNGE0.02
Highest qualityHNGE97 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
WAY
stronger →← stronger
HNGE
46
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
97
89
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
88
58
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
53
WAY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
WAY
HNGE
$246mC
FCF
$284mC
+19.2%B+
Rev
+50.6%A
0.37B
D/E
0.02A-
38.1xC+
P/E
32.4xC+
3.02D
PEG
4.23D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
WAY
HNGE
7% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
26% above
~12%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~21%/yr
-20%
1-yr DCF upside
-39%
-7%
5-yr DCF upside
-21%
+16%
10-yr DCF upside
+17%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
WAY
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
Short track record
HNGE
Why this score
Short track record
The companies
WAYWaystar Holding Corp.
Health Information Services · $26.68 · beta 0.18
Why now
Health Information Services · market cap $5.1b. Down 34% from 52-week high of $40.35 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $33.77 (implying +27% upside).
Moat
FCF converts 183% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Down 34% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 38x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
HNGEHinge Health, Inc.
Health Information Services · $102.90
Why now
Health Information Services · market cap $8.3b. Trading near 52-week high of $103.28 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +51% — in hypergrowth territory. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $110.56 (implying +7% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income.
Risk
Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 32x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 11.5x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where WAY and HNGE diverge
On the headline score the gap is 10.0 points in favor of HNGE. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityWAY 46.1 · HNGE 97.0HNGE +50.9
ValueWAY 58.3 · HNGE 53.3WAY +5.0
GrowthWAY 88.5 · HNGE 87.8level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is HNGE or WAY the better stock?
HNGE scores higher: HNGE 72.0, WAY 62.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do HNGE and WAY differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where HNGE leads by 51 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are HNGE and WAY scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.