Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. W scored 24.6, RVLV scored 65.7 — RVLV leads.
Compare another set
W
Wayfair Inc.
Internet Retail · Quality-Growth
24.6
$105.74 · $14.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
41.1
RVLV leads
RVLV
Revolve Group, Inc.
Internet Retail · Quality-Growth
65.7
$21.69 · $1.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthRVLV+10.8%
Highest qualityRVLV61 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
W
stronger →← stronger
RVLV
33
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
61
43
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
78
10
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
59
RVLV is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
W
RVLV
$562mC+
FCF
$28mC-
+7.5%B
Rev
+10.8%B
Negative equity
D/E
0.06A
1.1xB
P/S
—
23.50D
PEG
1.08B+
—
P/E
21.5xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
W
RVLV
158% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
350% above
~32%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~54%/yr
-63%
1-yr DCF upside
-81%
-61%
5-yr DCF upside
-78%
-59%
10-yr DCF upside
-73%
These two disagree on this pair: the Value pillar ranks cheapness against sector peers, while price-vs-fair-value is an absolute read. A name can be the better value in its sector and still the dearer one on cash flows.
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
W
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
RVLV
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
WWayfair Inc.
Internet Retail · $105.74 · beta 3.02
Why now
Internet Retail · market cap $14.5b. 12% off the 52-week high of $119.98. 29 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $123.72 (implying +17% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -2.5%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Beta 3.02 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. E-commerce competition — Amazon, Walmart, Shein, and Temu have each forced the rest of the category to compete on price, fulfillment speed, or assortment; sustaining margins requires one of those being structurally defended.
RVLVRevolve Group, Inc.
Internet Retail · $21.69 · beta 1.70
Why now
Internet Retail · market cap $1.5b. Down 32% from 52-week high of $31.68 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 13 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $30.85 (implying +42% upside).
Moat
ROE 13% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Down 32% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 1.70 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. E-commerce competition — Amazon, Walmart, Shein, and Temu have each forced the rest of the category to compete on price, fulfillment speed, or assortment; sustaining margins requires one of those being structurally defended.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where W and RVLV diverge
On the headline score the gap is 41.1 points in favor of RVLV. The widest single difference is Value, where RVLV leads by 48.7 points.
ValueW 10.5 · RVLV 59.2RVLV +48.7
GrowthW 42.5 · RVLV 77.8RVLV +35.3
QualityW 33.4 · RVLV 61.5RVLV +28.1
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is RVLV or W the better stock?
RVLV scores higher: RVLV 65.7, W 24.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do RVLV and W differ most?
The widest gap is value, where RVLV leads by 49 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. RVLV leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are RVLV and W scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.