COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

VSAT vs HPE

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. VSAT scored 22.0, HPE scored 60.0 — HPE leads.
Compare another set
VSAT
Viasat, Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
22
$72.01 · $9.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
38.0
HPE leads
HPE
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
60
$73.46 · $97.5B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthHPE+26.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetHPE0.76
  • Highest qualityHPE51 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD22.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY27.4GROWTH26.2VALUE14.9
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD60.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY50.9GROWTH85.9VALUE49.4
VSATHPEQuality27.450.9Growth26.285.9Value14.949.4
FCFVSAT$329mHPE$4.2b
RevVSAT+1.3%HPE+26.6%
D/EVSAT1.47HPE0.76
PEGVSAT0.26HPE0.57
VSAT
stronger →← stronger
HPE
27
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
51
26
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
86
15
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
49
HPE is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
VSAT
HPE
$329mC
FCF
$4.2bB
+1.3%C
Rev
+26.6%A-
1.47C
D/E
0.76C+
2.1xA-
P/S
—
0.26A
PEG
0.57A-
—
P/E
37.9xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
VSAT
HPE
243% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
39% above
~37%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~23%/yr
-70%
1-yr DCF upside
-43%
-71%
5-yr DCF upside
-28%
-72%
10-yr DCF upside
0%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
VSAT
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
HPE
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
VSATViasat, Inc.
Communication Equipment · $72.01 · beta 1.76
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $9.9b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $93.03 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.26 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $103.94 (implying +44% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -0.6%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Beta 1.76 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. ROE -1% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Communication Equipment · $73.46 · beta 1.40
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $97.5b. Trading near 52-week high of $73.56 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +27% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.57 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $72.03 (implying -2% upside).
Moat
ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 149% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash. $97.5b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Trading within 0% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Beta 1.40 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 38x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where VSAT and HPE diverge

On the headline score the gap is 38.0 points in favor of HPE. The widest single difference is Growth, where HPE leads by 59.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is HPE or VSAT the better stock?

HPE scores higher: HPE 60.0, VSAT 22.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do HPE and VSAT differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where HPE leads by 60 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. HPE leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are HPE and VSAT scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.