COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

VRT vs XYL

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. VRT scored 74.1, XYL scored 58.1 — VRT leads.
Compare another set
VRT
Vertiv Holdings Co
Electrical Equipment & Parts · Quality-Growth
74.1
$242.78 · $93.5B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
16.0
VRT leads
XYL
Xylem Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · Quality-Growth
58.1
$102.71 · $24.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestXYL24.5x
  • Fastest growthVRT+26.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetXYL0.29
  • Highest qualityVRT86 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD74.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY86.2GROWTH94.1VALUE50.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.8GROWTH58.4VALUE49.6
VRTXYLQuality86.267.8Growth94.158.4Value50.249.6
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)-5%36%19x60xVRTXYL

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFVRT$2.9bXYL$960m
RevVRT+26.2%XYL+4.5%
D/EVRT0.70XYL0.29
P/EVRT54.9xXYL24.5x
PEGVRT0.82XYL1.24
VRT
stronger →← stronger
XYL
86
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
68
94
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
58
50
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
50
VRT is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
VRT
XYL
$2.9bB
FCF
$960mC+
+26.2%A-
Rev
+4.5%C+
0.70B
D/E
0.29A-
54.9xD
P/E
24.5xB
0.82B+
PEG
1.24B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
VRT
XYL
124% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
46% above
~38%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~17%/yr
-65%
1-yr DCF upside
-37%
-55%
5-yr DCF upside
-31%
-37%
10-yr DCF upside
-23%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
VRT
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
XYL
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Raising its dividend
VRTVertiv Holdings Co
Electrical Equipment & Parts · $242.78 · beta 2.05
Why now
Electrical Equipment & Parts · market cap $93.5b. Down 36% from 52-week high of $379.94 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.82 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 28 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $337.43 (implying +39% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 36% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 169% of net income, helped by cash released from working capital ($1.1b) that doesn't repeat every year.
Risk
Trailing P/E 54.9x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 36% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Beta 2.05 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
XYLXylem Inc.
Specialty Industrial Machinery · $102.71 · beta 0.99
Why now
Specialty Industrial Machinery · market cap $24.0b. Down 33% from 52-week high of $154.27 — deep drawdown territory. 16 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $151.31 (implying +47% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Down 33% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where VRT and XYL diverge

On the headline score the gap is 16.0 points in favor of VRT. The widest single difference is Growth, where VRT leads by 35.7 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is VRT or XYL the better stock?

VRT scores higher: VRT 74.1, XYL 58.1 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do VRT and XYL differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where VRT leads by 36 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. VRT also leads quality, while value is effectively level between them.

How are VRT and XYL scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.