COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

VRNS vs TENB

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. VRNS scored 32.3, TENB scored 56.5 — TENB leads.
Compare another set
VRNS
Varonis Systems, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
32.3
$50.12 · $5.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
24.2
TENB leads
TENB
Tenable Holdings, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
56.5
$41.59 · $4.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestTENB4.4x
  • Fastest growthVRNS+15.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetVRNS1.19
  • Highest qualityTENB63 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD32.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY29.0GROWTH84.5VALUE13.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD56.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY63.1GROWTH71.7VALUE39.7
VRNSTENBQuality29.063.1Growth84.571.7Value13.839.7
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%26%0.0x13xVRNSTENB

Growth against the P/S multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFVRNS$122mTENB$264m
RevVRNS+15.6%TENB+9.9%
D/EVRNS1.19TENB2.12
P/SVRNS8.4xTENB4.4x
PEGVRNS7.38TENB1.33
VRNS
stronger →← stronger
TENB
29
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
63
85
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
72
14
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
40
TENB is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
VRNS
TENB
$122mC
FCF
$264mC
+15.6%B+
Rev
+9.9%B
1.19C
D/E
2.12D
8.4xC+
P/S
4.4xB
7.38D
PEG
1.33B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
VRNS
TENB
99% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
2% above
~28%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~8%/yr
-57%
1-yr DCF upside
-10%
-50%
5-yr DCF upside
-2%
-36%
10-yr DCF upside
+10%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
VRNS
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
TENB
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
VRNSVaronis Systems, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $50.12 · beta 0.77
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $5.8b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $63.90 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. 22 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $51.32 (implying +2% upside).
Moat
Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -20.5%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. ROE -32% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
TENBTenable Holdings, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $41.59 · beta 1.01
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $4.6b. 5% off the 52-week high of $43.67. 20 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $35.35 (implying -15% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of stock-based pay ($180m) — a real cost to shareholders, paid in shares rather than cash. Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
D/E 2.12 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Net margin 0.6% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where VRNS and TENB diverge

On the headline score the gap is 24.2 points in favor of TENB. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is TENB or VRNS the better stock?

TENB scores higher: TENB 56.5, VRNS 32.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do TENB and VRNS differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where TENB leads by 34 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are TENB and VRNS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.