COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

VRNS vs QLYS

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. VRNS scored 32.3, QLYS scored 71.8 — QLYS leads.
Compare another set
VRNS
Varonis Systems, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
32.3
$50.12 · $5.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
39.5
QLYS leads
QLYS
Qualys, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · Quality-Growth
71.8
$202.42 · $7.0B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthVRNS+15.6%
  • Strongest balance sheetQLYS0.09
  • Highest qualityQLYS95 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueQLYS-11%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD32.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY29.0GROWTH84.5VALUE13.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.8/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY95.2GROWTH73.6VALUE52.9
VRNSQLYSQuality29.095.2Growth84.573.6Value13.852.9
FCFVRNS$122mQLYS$314m
RevVRNS+15.6%QLYS+10.4%
D/EVRNS1.19QLYS0.09
PEGVRNS7.38QLYS3.33
VRNS
stronger →← stronger
QLYS
29
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
95
85
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
74
14
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
53
QLYS is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
VRNS
QLYS
$122mC
FCF
$314mC
+15.6%B+
Rev
+10.4%B
1.19C
D/E
0.09B+
8.4xC+
P/S
—
7.38D
PEG
3.33D
—
P/E
35.1xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
VRNS
QLYS
99% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
11% below
~28%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~5%/yr
-57%
1-yr DCF upside
+3%
-50%
5-yr DCF upside
+12%
-36%
10-yr DCF upside
+28%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
VRNS
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
QLYS
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Durable high returns
VRNSVaronis Systems, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $50.12 · beta 0.77
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $5.8b. Down 22% from 52-week high of $63.90 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +16%, comfortably above the S&P median. 22 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $51.32 (implying +2% upside).
Moat
Software economics — recurring revenue, embedded customer workflows, and high gross margin all compound the moat once a base account is won. Switching costs are the lever.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -20.5%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. ROE -32% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
QLYSQualys, Inc.
Software - Infrastructure · $202.42 · beta 0.60
Why now
Software - Infrastructure · market cap $7.0b. Trading near 52-week high of $204.41 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $179.36 (implying -11% upside).
Moat
Net margin 29% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 37% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 152% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trading within 1% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 35x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Software — competitive moat is durable until it isn't; watch net revenue retention, gross margin trends, and any new market entrant with a fundamentally lower price point.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where VRNS and QLYS diverge

On the headline score the gap is 39.5 points in favor of QLYS. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is QLYS or VRNS the better stock?

QLYS scores higher: QLYS 71.8, VRNS 32.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do QLYS and VRNS differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where QLYS leads by 66 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are QLYS and VRNS scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.