COMPARE · Data as of October 13, 2026

VMRK vs IRT

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. VMRK scored 67.0, IRT scored 72.0 — IRT leads.
Compare another set
VMRK
AvalonBay Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
81.3Fin
$61.20 · $47.4B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
8.8
VMRK leads
IRT
Independence Realty Trust, Inc.
REIT - Residential · Financial strength
72.5Fin
$14.85 · $3.6B
fundamentals as of
  • Fastest growthVMRK+4.4%
  • Strongest balance sheetIRT0.70
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD81.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT81.3
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD72.5/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANREIT72.5
YieldVMRK4.6%IRT4.9%
RevVMRK+4.4%IRT+2.8%
D/EVMRK0.75IRT0.70
VMRK
IRT
4.6%B+
Yield
4.9%B+
+4.4%C+
Rev
+2.8%C
0.75B+
D/E
0.70B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
VMRKAvalonBay Communities, Inc.
REIT - Residential · $61.20 · beta 0.57
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $47.4b. 14% off the 52-week high of $71.50. 19 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $73.44 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 33% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma.
Risk
Dividend payout 97% of earnings on a 4.6% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. P/S 15.3x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
IRTIndependence Realty Trust, Inc.
REIT - Residential · $14.85 · beta 0.98
Why now
REIT - Residential · market cap $3.6b. 17% off the 52-week high of $17.79. 13 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $19.27 (implying +30% upside).
Moat
Moat signals from the quantitative card are modest — profitability and capital efficiency are middle-of-pack. The thesis here depends on softer factors (switching costs, brand, distribution, regulatory protection) not captured by the quality-growth screen.
Risk
Dividend payout 383% of earnings on a 4.9% yield — distribution coverage is thin; one earnings stumble could force a dividend cut. ROE 1% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is IRT or VMRK the better stock?

IRT scores higher: IRT 72.0, VMRK 67.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are IRT and VMRK scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.