COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

VIST vs RRC

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. VIST scored 58.7, RRC scored 66.0 — RRC leads.
Compare another set
VIST
Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
58.7
$66.26 · $7.3B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
7.3
RRC leads
RRC
Range Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · Quality-Growth
66
$40.89 · $9.6B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestVIST8.8x
  • Fastest growthVIST+50.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetRRC0.22
  • Highest qualityRRC88 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueRRC-68%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD58.7/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY67.1GROWTH50.0VALUE60.2
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD66.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY88.1GROWTH50.0VALUE65.3
VISTRRCQuality67.188.1Growth50.050.0Value60.265.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)7%60%3.8x16xVISTRRC

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFVIST$289mRRC$1.4b
RevVIST+50.2%RRC+17.3%
D/EVIST1.07RRC0.22
P/EVIST8.8xRRC11.3x
PEGVIST0.71RRC0.86
VIST
stronger →← stronger
RRC
67
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
88
50
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
60
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
65
RRC is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
VIST
RRC
$289mC
FCF
$1.4bC+
+50.2%A
Rev
+17.3%B+
1.07C
D/E
0.22A-
8.8xA-
P/E
11.3xB+
0.71A-
PEG
0.86B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
VIST
RRC
9% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
68% below
~17%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-19%/yr
-30%
1-yr DCF upside
+188%
-8%
5-yr DCF upside
+211%
+35%
10-yr DCF upside
+248%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
VIST
Why this score
  • Durable high returns
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
RRC
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
VISTVista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V.
Oil & Gas E&P · $66.26 · beta -0.46
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $7.3b. 19% off the 52-week high of $81.44. Revenue growing +50% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.71 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 12 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $91.31 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
Net margin 24% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 30% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
RRCRange Resources Corporation
Oil & Gas E&P · $40.89 · beta 0.71
Why now
Oil & Gas E&P · market cap $9.6b. 15% off the 52-week high of $48.31. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.86 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 23 sell-side analysts rate this a Hold with a mean 1-yr target of $45.57 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 18% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately. FCF converts 158% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Hedge-book exposure — many commodity producers hedge forward production; if the hedge book is concentrated at prices well below spot, the upside the market expects is already locked away.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where VIST and RRC diverge

On the headline score the gap is 7.3 points in favor of RRC. The widest single difference is Quality, where RRC leads by 21.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is RRC or VIST the better stock?

RRC scores higher: RRC 66.0, VIST 58.7 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do RRC and VIST differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where RRC leads by 21 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. RRC also leads value, while growth is effectively level between them.

How are RRC and VIST scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.