COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

VIRT vs NMR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. VIRT scored 80.0, NMR scored 69.0 — VIRT leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. VIRT's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but NMR's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
VIRT
Virtu Financial, Inc.
Capital Markets · Financial strength
67.8Fin
$57.51 · $5.1B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
1.1
NMR leads
NMR
Nomura Holdings, Inc.
Capital Markets · Financial strength
68.9Fin
$9.59 · $28.0B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestVIRT9.6x
  • Fastest growthVIRT+26.2%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.8/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL67.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD68.9/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL68.9
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)1%36%4.6x16xVIRTNMR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevVIRT+26.2%NMR+10.8%
P/EVIRT9.6xNMR11.2x
ROEVIRT53.6%NMR11.2%
P/BVIRT2.72NMR1.15
YieldVIRT1.7%NMR3.4%
VIRT
NMR
+26.2%A-
Rev
+10.8%B
9.6xA-
P/E
11.2xB+
53.6%A
ROE
11.2%B
2.72C+
P/B
1.15B+
1.7%C+
Yield
3.4%B
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
VIRTVirtu Financial, Inc.
Capital Markets · $57.51 · beta 0.65
Why now
Capital Markets · market cap $5.1b. 16% off the 52-week high of $68.76. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $69.43 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 54% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
D/E 4.15 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
NMRNomura Holdings, Inc.
Capital Markets · $9.59 · beta 0.64
Why now
Capital Markets · market cap $28.0b. 12% off the 52-week high of $10.94. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.81 — paying under fair value for the growth rate.
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 11% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
D/E 9.46 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is VIRT or NMR the better stock?

VIRT scores higher: VIRT 80.0, NMR 69.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are VIRT and NMR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.