COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

VIRT vs IX

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. VIRT scored 80.0, IX scored 77.0 — VIRT leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. VIRT's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but IX's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
VIRT
Virtu Financial, Inc.
Capital Markets · Financial strength
67.8Fin
$57.51 · $5.1B
fundamentals as of
Strength gap
1.5
IX leads
IX
ORIX Corporation
Financial Conglomerates · Financial strength
69.3Fin
$36.95 · $39.8B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestVIRT9.6x
  • Fastest growthVIRT+26.2%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD67.8/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL67.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD69.3/ 100 · FIN STRENGTHPEER MEDIANFINANCIAL69.3
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)9%36%4.6x15xVIRTIX

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

RevVIRT+26.2%IX+18.6%
P/EVIRT9.6xIX10.3x
VIRT
IX
+26.2%A-
Rev
+18.6%B+
9.6xA-
P/E
10.3xA-
53.6%A
ROE
—
2.72C+
P/B
—
1.7%C+
Yield
—
—
FCF
$235mC
—
D/E
1.30C+
—
PEG
2.72C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
VIRTVirtu Financial, Inc.
Capital Markets · $57.51 · beta 0.65
Why now
Capital Markets · market cap $5.1b. 16% off the 52-week high of $68.76. Revenue growing +26% — in hypergrowth territory. 7 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $69.43 (implying +21% upside).
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 54% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Financial moat — scale of deposit base / underwriting franchise plus regulatory capital advantages. The largest players compound book value through cycles that erase smaller competitors.
Risk
D/E 4.15 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Balance-sheet financial — book value, net interest margin, and credit loss provisions are the lever points; a rates regime change or a deterioration in the loan book moves the stock more than EPS does.
IXORIX Corporation
Financial Conglomerates · $36.95 · beta 0.74
Why now
Financial Conglomerates · market cap $39.8b. 13% off the 52-week high of $42.39. Revenue growing +19%, comfortably above the S&P median.
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Common questions

Is VIRT or IX the better stock?

VIRT scores higher: VIRT 80.0, IX 77.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

How are VIRT and IX scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.