Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. VEEV scored 70.6, PRVA scored 56.0 — VEEV leads.
Compare another set
VEEV
Veeva Systems Inc.
Health Information Services · Quality-Growth
70.6
$296.13 · $47.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
14.6
VEEV leads
PRVA
Privia Health Group, Inc.
Health Information Services · Quality-Growth
56
$20.85 · $2.7B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestVEEV48.5x
Fastest growthPRVA+24.1%
Strongest balance sheetPRVA0.01
Highest qualityVEEV78 / 100
Largest discount to fair valuePRVA-20%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
VEEV
stronger →← stronger
PRVA
78
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
44
85
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
79
54
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
50
VEEV is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
VEEV
PRVA
$1.7bC+
FCF
$131mC
+16.5%B+
Rev
+24.1%A-
0.02A-
D/E
0.01A-
48.5xC
P/E
99.3xD
1.10B+
PEG
27.41D
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
VEEV
PRVA
40% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
20% below
~19%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~7%/yr
-39%
1-yr DCF upside
+1%
-28%
5-yr DCF upside
+25%
-9%
10-yr DCF upside
+74%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
VEEV
No notable signals flagged.
PRVA
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
The companies
VEEVVeeva Systems Inc.
Health Information Services · $296.13 · beta 0.93
Why now
Health Information Services · market cap $47.9b. Trading near 52-week high of $302.17 — momentum setup, limited technical margin of safety. Revenue growing +17%, comfortably above the S&P median. 27 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $297.04 (implying +0% upside).
Moat
Net margin 29% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 14% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 164% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Trading within 2% of the 52-week high — limited technical margin of safety; a momentum reversal would test conviction. Trailing P/E 49x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 13.9x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
PRVAPrivia Health Group, Inc.
Health Information Services · $20.85 · beta 0.80
Why now
Health Information Services · market cap $2.7b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $28.82 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. 17 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $31.47 (implying +51% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of stock-based pay ($76m) — a real cost to shareholders, paid in shares rather than cash.
Risk
Trailing P/E 99.3x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Net margin 1.2% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 4% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where VEEV and PRVA diverge
On the headline score the gap is 14.6 points in favor of VEEV. The widest single difference is Quality, where VEEV leads by 33.5 points.
QualityVEEV 77.7 · PRVA 44.2VEEV +33.5
GrowthVEEV 84.6 · PRVA 78.7VEEV +5.9
ValueVEEV 53.6 · PRVA 50.4VEEV +3.2
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is VEEV or PRVA the better stock?
VEEV scores higher: VEEV 70.6, PRVA 56.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do VEEV and PRVA differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where VEEV leads by 34 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. VEEV leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are VEEV and PRVA scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.