COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

UROY vs LEU

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. UROY scored 23.0, LEU scored 22.6 — UROY leads.
Compare another set
UROY
Uranium Royalty Corp.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
23
$4.18 · $1.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
0.4
UROY leads
LEU
Centrus Energy Corp.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
22.6
$142.44 · $2.9B
fundamentals as of
  • Strongest balance sheetUROY0.56
  • Highest qualityUROY51 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueUROY-8%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD23.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY50.6GROWTH9.5VALUE25.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD22.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY24.3GROWTH50.0VALUE9.5
UROYLEUQuality50.624.3Growth9.550.0Value25.49.5
FCFUROY$208mLEU-$164m
D/EUROY0.56LEU1.39
UROY
stronger →← stronger
LEU
51
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
24
10
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
25
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
10
UROY is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
UROY
LEU
$208mC
FCF
-$164mF
—
Rev
+8.5%B
0.56B
D/E
1.39C
11.0xB+
P/E
—
—
PEG
2.87C
—
P/S
6.1xC
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
UROY
LEU
8% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~-4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
+22%
1-yr DCF upside
—
+9%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-5%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
UROY
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Short track record
LEU
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
UROYUranium Royalty Corp.
Uranium · $4.18 · beta 1.58
Why now
Uranium · market cap $1.6b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $5.52 — deep drawdown territory. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $4.19 (implying +0% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($167m, chiefly inventory sold down) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Beta 1.58 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
LEUCentrus Energy Corp.
Uranium · $142.44 · beta 1.54
Why now
Uranium · market cap $2.9b. Down 69% from 52-week high of $464.25 — deep drawdown territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $242.93 (implying +71% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$164m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 66.6x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 69% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where UROY and LEU diverge

The two are effectively level on the headline score. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is UROY or LEU the better stock?

UROY scores higher: UROY 23.0, LEU 22.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do UROY and LEU differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where LEU leads by 41 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are UROY and LEU scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.