COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

UROY vs CNR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. UROY scored 23.0, CNR scored 45.6 — CNR leads.
Compare another set
UROY
Uranium Royalty Corp.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
23
$4.18 · $1.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
22.6
CNR leads
CNR
Core Natural Resources, Inc.
Thermal Coal · Quality-Growth
45.6
$88.46 · $4.4B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestUROY11.0x
  • Strongest balance sheetCNR0.12
  • Highest qualityUROY51 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueCNR-27%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD23.0/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY50.6GROWTH9.5VALUE25.4
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD45.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY45.3GROWTH50.0VALUE41.8
UROYCNRQuality50.645.3Growth9.550.0Value25.441.8
FCFUROY$208mCNR$260m
D/EUROY0.56CNR0.12
P/EUROY11.0xCNR44.7x
UROY
stronger →← stronger
CNR
51
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
45
10
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
25
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
42
CNR is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
UROY
CNR
$208mC
FCF
$260mC
—
Rev
+92.4%A
0.56B
D/E
0.12A
11.0xB+
P/E
44.7xC
—
PEG
0.68A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
UROY
CNR
8% below
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
27% below
~-4%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~7%/yr
+22%
1-yr DCF upside
+6%
+9%
5-yr DCF upside
+37%
-5%
10-yr DCF upside
+102%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
UROY
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Short track record
CNR
Why this score
  • Buying back stock
  • Cut its dividend
  • Cyclical growth
UROYUranium Royalty Corp.
Uranium · $4.18 · beta 1.58
Why now
Uranium · market cap $1.6b. Down 24% from 52-week high of $5.52 — deep drawdown territory. 3 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $4.19 (implying +0% upside).
Moat
Net margin 26% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of cash released from working capital ($167m, chiefly inventory sold down) — a release that doesn't repeat every year the way earnings can.
Risk
Beta 1.58 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
CNRCore Natural Resources, Inc.
Thermal Coal · $88.46 · beta 0.25
Why now
Thermal Coal · market cap $4.4b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $114.80 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +92% — in hypergrowth territory. PEG 0.68 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $109.50 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of depreciation and amortization ($643m) — non-cash charges that hold down reported earnings while cash generation stays strong.
Risk
Trailing P/E 45x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. Net margin 2.3% is thin — operating leverage cuts both ways; input-cost inflation or pricing pressure hits the bottom line first. ROE 3% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
The model favors CNR (46.3) over UROY (37.2) primarily due to CNR's significantly higher Growth pillar (50 vs. 10) and A-grade revenue expansion (+31.5%). However, a contrarian might prefer UROY for its deep -65% discount to fair value and the extremely low -11% implied growth priced in. Investors should note UROY's "Diluting shareholders" signal.
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where UROY and CNR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 22.6 points in favor of CNR. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is CNR or UROY the better stock?

CNR scores higher: CNR 45.6, UROY 23.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do CNR and UROY differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where CNR leads by 41 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are CNR and UROY scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.