Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. URI scored 45.6, GATX scored 65.1 — GATX leads.
Compare another set
URI
United Rentals, Inc.
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
45.6
$1,056.37 · $65.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
19.5
GATX leads
GATX
GATX Corporation
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
65.1
$164.78 · $5.8B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestGATX16.3x
Fastest growthGATX+9.8%
Strongest balance sheetURI1.67
Highest qualityURI75 / 100
Largest discount to fair valueGATX-45%
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
URI
stronger →← stronger
GATX
75
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
58
65
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
74
20
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
64
GATX is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
URI
GATX
$1.1bC+
FCF
$723mC+
+5.0%C+
Rev
+9.8%B
1.67C
D/E
3.48D
25.4xB
P/E
16.3xA-
1.36B
PEG
0.64A-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
URI
GATX
404% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
45% below
~56%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~-8%/yr
-82%
1-yr DCF upside
+69%
-80%
5-yr DCF upside
+82%
-77%
10-yr DCF upside
+103%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
URI
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
GATX
Why this score
Raising its dividend
The companies
URIUnited Rentals, Inc.
Rental & Leasing Services · $1,056.37 · beta 1.83
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $65.8b. 10% off the 52-week high of $1179.18. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,266 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 28% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $65.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Beta 1.83 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
GATXGATX Corporation
Rental & Leasing Services · $164.78 · beta 1.20
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $5.8b. 20% off the 52-week high of $205.56. PEG 0.64 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 4 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $219.50 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
Net margin 18% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 12% meets the long-run market sustainable threshold — solid but not differentiated; the durability comes from elsewhere. FCF converts 200% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 3.48 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where URI and GATX diverge
On the headline score the gap is 19.5 points in favor of GATX. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueURI 19.5 · GATX 64.2GATX +44.7
QualityURI 74.7 · GATX 57.8URI +16.9
GrowthURI 65.1 · GATX 74.3GATX +9.2
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is GATX or URI the better stock?
GATX scores higher: GATX 65.1, URI 45.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do GATX and URI differ most?
The widest gap is value, where GATX leads by 45 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are GATX and URI scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.