Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. URI scored 45.6, AER scored 63.1 — AER leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. AER's fundamentals are as of June 2026, but URI's are as of March 2026 — a 3-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
URI
United Rentals, Inc.
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
45.6
$1,056.37 · $65.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
17.5
AER leads
AER
AerCap Holdings N.V.
Rental & Leasing Services · Quality-Growth
63.1
$144.72 · $22.7B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthAER+6.5%
Strongest balance sheetURI1.67
Highest qualityURI75 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
URI
stronger →← stronger
AER
75
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
60
65
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
63
20
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
66
URI is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
URI
AER
$1.1bC+
FCF
-$307mF
+5.0%C+
Rev
+6.5%C+
1.67C
D/E
2.33D
25.4xB
P/E
—
1.36B
PEG
0.80A-
—
P/S
2.5xB
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
URI
AER
404% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
—
~56%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
—
-82%
1-yr DCF upside
—
-80%
5-yr DCF upside
—
-77%
10-yr DCF upside
—
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
URI
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
AER
Why this score
Buying back stock
Raising its dividend
The companies
URIUnited Rentals, Inc.
Rental & Leasing Services · $1,056.37 · beta 1.83
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $65.8b. 10% off the 52-week high of $1179.18. 21 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $1,266 (implying +20% upside).
Moat
Net margin 15% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 28% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. $65.8b market cap gives the company enough scale to absorb fixed costs that subscale competitors can't, without yet being so large that growth has to come from acquisition.
Risk
Beta 1.83 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
AERAerCap Holdings N.V.
Rental & Leasing Services · $144.72 · beta 0.98
Why now
Rental & Leasing Services · market cap $22.7b. 9% off the 52-week high of $158.81. PEG 0.80 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $179.30 (implying +24% upside).
Moat
Net margin 38% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 19% is above 15% — the equity base is compounding at a rate the market struggles to discount accurately.
Risk
D/E 2.33 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Free cash flow is negative (-$307m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where URI and AER diverge
On the headline score the gap is 17.5 points in favor of AER. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
ValueURI 19.5 · AER 66.2AER +46.7
QualityURI 74.7 · AER 60.4URI +14.3
GrowthURI 65.1 · AER 62.9level
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is AER or URI the better stock?
AER scores higher: AER 63.1, URI 45.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do AER and URI differ most?
The widest gap is value, where AER leads by 47 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are AER and URI scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.