Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. ULTA scored 72.2, VSXY scored 69.6 — ULTA leads.
Compare another set
ULTA
Ulta Beauty, Inc.
Specialty Retail · Quality-Growth
72.2
$570.37 · $24.4B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
2.6
ULTA leads
VSXY
Victorias Secret & Co.
Apparel Retail · Quality-Growth
69.6
$82.87 · $6.6B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestVSXY18.5x
Fastest growthULTA+11.2%
Strongest balance sheetULTA0.95
Highest qualityULTA85 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
ULTA
stronger →← stronger
VSXY
85
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
73
78
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
74
57
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
62
ULTA is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
ULTA
VSXY
$1.1bC+
FCF
$554mC+
+11.2%B
Rev
+10.3%B
0.95B
D/E
2.76C
20.8xC+
P/E
18.5xB
1.77C+
PEG
0.96B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
ULTA
VSXY
6% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
12% above
~9%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~11%/yr
-14%
1-yr DCF upside
-18%
-6%
5-yr DCF upside
-11%
+9%
10-yr DCF upside
-1%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
ULTA
Why this score
Buying back stock
Durable high returns
VSXY
No notable signals flagged.
The companies
ULTAUlta Beauty, Inc.
Specialty Retail · $570.37 · beta 0.84
Why now
Specialty Retail · market cap $24.4b. Down 20% from 52-week high of $714.97 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +11%, comfortably above the S&P median. 25 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $631.44 (implying +11% upside).
Moat
ROE 46% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
VSXYVictorias Secret & Co.
Apparel Retail · $82.87 · beta 2.01
Why now
Apparel Retail · market cap $6.6b. 19% off the 52-week high of $102.46. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.96 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $92.45 (implying +12% upside).
Moat
ROE 38% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 147% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 2.76 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Beta 2.01 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where ULTA and VSXY diverge
On the headline score the gap is 2.6 points in favor of ULTA. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.
QualityULTA 84.5 · VSXY 73.5ULTA +11.0
ValueULTA 57.0 · VSXY 62.4VSXY +5.4
GrowthULTA 78.2 · VSXY 73.6ULTA +4.6
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is ULTA or VSXY the better stock?
ULTA scores higher: ULTA 72.2, VSXY 69.6 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do ULTA and VSXY differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where ULTA leads by 11 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.
How are ULTA and VSXY scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.