Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. UI scored 66.1, VSAT scored 22.0 — UI leads.
Compare another set
UI
Ubiquiti Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
66.1
$657.29 · $39.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
44.1
UI leads
VSAT
Viasat, Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
22
$72.01 · $9.9B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthUI+27.2%
Strongest balance sheetUI0.06
Highest qualityUI89 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
UI
stronger →← stronger
VSAT
89
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
27
81
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
26
40
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
15
UI is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
UI
VSAT
$909mC+
FCF
$329mC
+27.2%A-
Rev
+1.3%C
0.06A-
D/E
1.47C
41.5xC+
P/E
—
1.10B+
PEG
0.26A
—
P/S
2.1xA-
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
UI
VSAT
210% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
243% above
~39%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~37%/yr
-71%
1-yr DCF upside
-70%
-68%
5-yr DCF upside
-71%
-63%
10-yr DCF upside
-72%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
UI
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
VSAT
Why this score
Diluting shareholders
The companies
UIUbiquiti Inc.
Communication Equipment · $657.29 · beta 1.31
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $39.8b. Down 40% from 52-week high of $1099.99 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +27% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Net margin 29% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 67% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Down 40% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 41x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 12.2x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
VSATViasat, Inc.
Communication Equipment · $72.01 · beta 1.76
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $9.9b. Down 23% from 52-week high of $93.03 — deep drawdown territory. PEG 0.26 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 10 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $103.94 (implying +44% upside).
Moat
Turnaround / out-of-favor name — GAAP-unprofitable for now, so the durability case is forward-looking: it rests on a recovery (margin normalization, a cyclical upturn or restructuring) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than on current reported results.
Risk
Currently unprofitable (margin -0.6%) — path to GAAP profitability is the core thesis risk. Beta 1.76 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. ROE -1% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where UI and VSAT diverge
On the headline score the gap is 44.1 points in favor of UI. The widest single difference is Quality, where UI leads by 61.9 points.
QualityUI 89.3 · VSAT 27.4UI +61.9
GrowthUI 80.9 · VSAT 26.2UI +54.7
ValueUI 40.0 · VSAT 14.9UI +25.1
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is UI or VSAT the better stock?
UI scores higher: UI 66.1, VSAT 22.0 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do UI and VSAT differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where UI leads by 62 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. UI leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are UI and VSAT scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.