Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. UI scored 66.1, MSI scored 60.9 — UI leads.
Compare another set
UI
Ubiquiti Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
66.1
$657.29 · $39.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
5.2
UI leads
MSI
Motorola Solutions, Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
60.9
$444.18 · $73.5B
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
CheapestMSI35.0x
Fastest growthUI+27.2%
Strongest balance sheetUI0.06
Highest qualityUI89 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
UI
stronger →← stronger
MSI
89
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
83
81
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
76
40
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
36
UI is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
UI
MSI
$909mC+
FCF
$2.7bB
+27.2%A-
Rev
+10.3%B
0.06A-
D/E
3.58D
41.5xC+
P/E
35.0xB
1.10B+
PEG
1.97C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
UI
MSI
210% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
48% above
~39%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~17%/yr
-71%
1-yr DCF upside
-37%
-68%
5-yr DCF upside
-32%
-63%
10-yr DCF upside
-25%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
UI
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
MSI
Why this score
Raising its dividend
Durable high returns
The companies
UIUbiquiti Inc.
Communication Equipment · $657.29 · beta 1.31
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $39.8b. Down 40% from 52-week high of $1099.99 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +27% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Net margin 29% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 67% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Down 40% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 41x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 12.2x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
MSIMotorola Solutions, Inc.
Communication Equipment · $444.18 · beta 0.89
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $73.5b. 10% off the 52-week high of $494.85. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 11 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $526.91 (implying +19% upside).
Moat
Net margin 17% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. ROE 80% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 125% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
D/E 3.58 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trailing P/E 35x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where UI and MSI diverge
On the headline score the gap is 5.2 points in favor of UI. The widest single difference is Quality, where UI leads by 6.5 points.
QualityUI 89.3 · MSI 82.8UI +6.5
GrowthUI 80.9 · MSI 75.9UI +5.0
ValueUI 40.0 · MSI 36.0UI +4.0
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is UI or MSI the better stock?
UI scores higher: UI 66.1, MSI 60.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do UI and MSI differ most?
The widest gap is quality, where UI leads by 7 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. UI leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are UI and MSI scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.