COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

UI vs EXTR

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. UI scored 66.1, EXTR scored 54.9 — UI leads.
Compare another set
UI
Ubiquiti Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
66.1
$657.29 · $39.8B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
11.2
UI leads
EXTR
Extreme Networks, Inc.
Communication Equipment · Quality-Growth
54.9
$24.19 · $3.2B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestUI41.5x
  • Fastest growthUI+27.2%
  • Strongest balance sheetUI0.06
  • Highest qualityUI89 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD66.1/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY89.3GROWTH80.9VALUE40.0
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD54.9/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY70.5GROWTH77.5VALUE30.2
UIEXTRQuality89.370.5Growth80.977.5Value40.030.2
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)17%37%+36x46x+UIoff-scaleEXTR

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFUI$909mEXTR$95m
RevUI+27.2%EXTR+12.6%
D/EUI0.06EXTR2.20
P/EUI41.5xEXTR78.0x
PEGUI1.10EXTR0.89
UI
stronger →← stronger
EXTR
89
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
71
81
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
77
40
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
30
UI is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
UI
EXTR
$909mC+
FCF
$95mC-
+27.2%A-
Rev
+12.6%B+
0.06A-
D/E
2.20D
41.5xC+
P/E
78.0xC
1.10B+
PEG
0.89B+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
UI
EXTR
210% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
199% above
~39%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~40%/yr
-71%
1-yr DCF upside
-70%
-68%
5-yr DCF upside
-67%
-63%
10-yr DCF upside
-62%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
UI
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
EXTR
No notable signals flagged.
UIUbiquiti Inc.
Communication Equipment · $657.29 · beta 1.31
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $39.8b. Down 40% from 52-week high of $1099.99 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +27% — in hypergrowth territory.
Moat
Net margin 29% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close. ROE 67% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which.
Risk
Down 40% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. Trailing P/E 41x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 12.2x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
EXTRExtreme Networks, Inc.
Communication Equipment · $24.19 · beta 1.76
Why now
Communication Equipment · market cap $3.2b. Down 28% from 52-week high of $33.73 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +13%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.89 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 8 sell-side analysts publish a mean 1-yr target of $33.50 (implying +38% upside).
Moat
ROE 48% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. Free cash flow runs well ahead of reported net income, mostly because of stock-based pay ($88m) — a real cost to shareholders, paid in shares rather than cash.
Risk
D/E 2.20 is elevated — limits strategic flexibility and raises refinancing exposure if rates stay higher for longer. Trailing P/E 78.0x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Beta 1.76 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where UI and EXTR diverge

On the headline score the gap is 11.2 points in favor of UI. The widest single difference is Quality, where UI leads by 18.8 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is UI or EXTR the better stock?

UI scores higher: UI 66.1, EXTR 54.9 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do UI and EXTR differ most?

The widest gap is quality, where UI leads by 19 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. UI leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.

How are UI and EXTR scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.