COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

UEC vs LEU

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. UEC scored 12.3, LEU scored 22.6 — LEU leads.
Compare another set
UEC
Uranium Energy Corp.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
12.3
$9.19 · $4.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
10.3
LEU leads
LEU
Centrus Energy Corp.
Uranium · Quality-Growth
22.6
$142.44 · $2.9B
fundamentals as of
  • Strongest balance sheetUEC0.00
  • Highest qualityLEU24 / 100
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD12.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY23.9GROWTH10.0VALUE7.8
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD22.6/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY24.3GROWTH50.0VALUE9.5
UECLEUQuality23.924.3Growth10.050.0Value7.89.5
FCFUEC-$107mLEU-$164m
D/EUEC0.00LEU1.39
PEGUEC1.37LEU2.87
UEC
stronger →← stronger
LEU
24
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
24
10
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
50
8
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
10
LEU is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
UEC
LEU
-$107mF
FCF
-$164mF
—
Rev
+8.5%B
0.00A
D/E
1.39C
—
P/S
6.1xC
1.37B
PEG
2.87C
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
UEC
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
LEU
Why this score
  • Diluting shareholders
  • Cyclical growth
UECUranium Energy Corp.
Uranium · $9.19 · beta 1.39
Why now
Uranium · market cap $4.6b. Down 55% from 52-week high of $20.34 — deep drawdown territory. 11 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $16.12 (implying +75% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$107m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Down 55% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up. ROE -10% is below the long-run sustainable threshold of ~10% — capital efficiency would need to improve for the equity base to compound at the market rate.
LEUCentrus Energy Corp.
Uranium · $142.44 · beta 1.54
Why now
Uranium · market cap $2.9b. Down 69% from 52-week high of $464.25 — deep drawdown territory. 18 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $242.93 (implying +71% upside).
Moat
Higher-variance name — the moat signals on the quantitative card are modest, so the durability case rests on execution (turning current growth into durable earnings power) or an un-monetized asset (IP / network effects / first-mover position) rather than an entrenched competitive position.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$164m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 66.6x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. Down 69% from the 52-week high — the market is pricing in something the screen can't see; verify the bear case before sizing up.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where UEC and LEU diverge

On the headline score the gap is 10.3 points in favor of LEU. The widest single difference is Growth, where LEU leads by 40.0 points.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is LEU or UEC the better stock?

LEU scores higher: LEU 22.6, UEC 12.3 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do LEU and UEC differ most?

The widest gap is growth, where LEU leads by 40 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. The other two pillars are close enough to call level, so this is the one place they genuinely separate.

How are LEU and UEC scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.