COMPARE · Data as of October 9, 2026

TXRH vs YUM

Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TXRH scored 64.5, YUM scored 71.3 — YUM leads.
Compare another set
TXRH
Texas Roadhouse, Inc.
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
64.5
$161.50 · $10.6B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
6.8
YUM leads
YUM
Yum! Brands, Inc.
Restaurants · Quality-Growth
71.3
$144.82 · $39.5B
fundamentals as of
  • CheapestYUM18.2x
  • Fastest growthYUM+10.3%
  • Highest qualityYUM88 / 100
  • Largest discount to fair valueYUM-9%
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD64.5/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY82.1GROWTH76.0VALUE43.1
THE BULL RANKINGS SCORECARD71.3/ 100 · BULL SCOREPEER MEDIANQUALITY87.7GROWTH68.8VALUE60.1
TXRHYUMQuality82.187.7Growth76.068.8Value43.160.1
cheap & fastrevenue growth →← cheaper (lower multiple)0%20%13x31xTXRHYUM

Growth against the P/E multiple. Up and to the right is cheaper and faster — the quality-growth idea in one picture. Points beyond the axis are pinned to the edge and marked off-scale rather than allowed to compress everything else.

FCFTXRH$406mYUM$1.7b
RevTXRH+9.9%YUM+10.3%
P/ETXRH26.0xYUM18.2x
PEGTXRH1.62YUM1.83
TXRH
stronger →← stronger
YUM
82
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
88
76
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
69
43
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
60
YUM is stronger on 2 of 3 pillars.
TXRH
YUM
$406mC
FCF
$1.7bC+
+9.9%B
Rev
+10.3%B
0.69B+
D/E
Negative equity
26.0xC+
P/E
18.2xB
1.62C+
PEG
1.83C+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
TXRH
YUM
9% above
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
9% below
~14%/yr
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~4%/yr
-24%
1-yr DCF upside
+2%
-8%
5-yr DCF upside
+9%
+21%
10-yr DCF upside
+21%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
TXRH
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
  • Durable high returns
YUM
Why this score
  • Raising its dividend
TXRHTexas Roadhouse, Inc.
Restaurants · $161.50 · beta 0.81
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $10.6b. Down 25% from 52-week high of $216.30 — deep drawdown territory. 24 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $215.04 (implying +33% upside).
Moat
ROE 27% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 96% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
YUMYum! Brands, Inc.
Restaurants · $144.82 · beta 0.55
Why now
Restaurants · market cap $39.5b. 15% off the 52-week high of $170.14. Revenue growing +10%, comfortably above the S&P median. 22 sell-side analysts rate this a Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $171.06 (implying +18% upside).
Moat
Net margin 25% sits well above the S&P median (~11%) — suggests structural pricing advantage or cost discipline competitors can't quickly close.
Risk
Mature compounder — the risk is paying up for quality at a moment when growth is decelerating. Watch for sequential revenue + margin trends; the inflection from "compounder" to "ex-compounder" is hard to spot until the multiple already started compressing.
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.

Where TXRH and YUM diverge

On the headline score the gap is 6.8 points in favor of YUM. They get there differently, though — each leads on a different pillar, so the better pick depends on which you weight.

Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.

Common questions

Is YUM or TXRH the better stock?

YUM scores higher: YUM 71.3, TXRH 64.5 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.

Where do YUM and TXRH differ most?

The widest gap is value, where YUM leads by 17 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. Neither name sweeps: they trade the lead across the three pillars, so the comparison is a trade-off rather than one being better on every measure.

How are YUM and TXRH scored?

Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.

How current is this comparison?

The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.