Verdict: Side-by-side breakdown using the Bull Rankings model. TSEM scored 25.4, AVGO scored 71.0 — AVGO leads.
Compare another set
Different reporting periods. AVGO's fundamentals are as of July 2026, but TSEM's are as of December 2025 — a 7-month gap. Growth, margin and valuation figures below therefore describe different windows and aren't strictly like-for-like.
TSEM
Tower Semiconductor Ltd.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
25.4
$228.71 · $25.9B
fundamentals as of
Score gap
45.6
AVGO leads
AVGO
Broadcom Inc.
Semiconductors · Quality-Growth
71
$361.54 · $1.7T
fundamentals as of
At a glance · who leads each dimension, on the model's own rules
Fastest growthAVGO+23.9%
Strongest balance sheetTSEM0.05
Highest qualityAVGO82 / 100
Side by side · every name on one set of axes
The model, pillar by pillar (0–100 each)
TSEM
stronger →← stronger
AVGO
44
Qualityreturns · margins · balance sheet
82
73
Growthrevenue & earnings expansion
94
5
Valuevaluation vs sector peers
46
AVGO is stronger on 3 of 3 pillars.
Fundamentals, head-to-head
TSEM
AVGO
-$49mF
FCF
$39.4bA
+9.1%B
Rev
+23.9%A-
0.05A-
D/E
0.60C+
16.5xC
P/S
—
3.43D
PEG
0.36A
—
P/E
46.2xC+
Winner per row is the stronger grade; where grades tie, the better figure breaks it. A true tie or a missing value shows no highlight.
Valuation · DCF cross-check
TSEM
AVGO
—
Price vs fair valuelower is cheaper
167% above
—
Growth the price impliesyr-1 FCF growth, fading to 4% · lower = less priced in
~42%/yr
—
1-yr DCF upside
-71%
—
5-yr DCF upside
-63%
—
10-yr DCF upside
-48%
The DCF is a cross-check on intrinsic value, separate from the quality-growth score above.
Model signals
TSEM
No notable signals flagged.
AVGO
Why this score
Raising its dividend
The companies
TSEMTower Semiconductor Ltd.
Semiconductors · $228.71 · beta 0.89
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $25.9b. Down 29% from 52-week high of $319.94 — deep drawdown territory. 10 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $312.93 (implying +37% upside).
Moat
Net margin 14% beats the market median by a meaningful margin — the company is keeping more of every revenue dollar than the average S&P constituent. Semiconductor moat is process-design IP plus customer qualification timelines — once designed in, the company captures multiple product cycles before a competitor can displace.
Risk
Free cash flow is negative (-$49m) — capital raises or debt issuance likely required; dilution / leverage risk. Trailing P/E 90.4x prices in sustained high growth — any quarter that disappoints triggers sharp re-rating. P/S 16.5x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
AVGOBroadcom Inc.
Semiconductors · $361.54 · beta 1.48
Why now
Semiconductors · market cap $1.7T. Down 27% from 52-week high of $495.00 — deep drawdown territory. Revenue growing +24%, comfortably above the S&P median. PEG 0.36 — paying under fair value for the growth rate. 47 sell-side analysts rate this a Strong Buy with a mean 1-yr target of $531.31 (implying +47% upside).
Moat
Net margin 43% is exceptional — pricing-power territory rare outside premium software, branded staples, and specialty pharma. ROE 44% — top-decile capital efficiency. Either pricing leverage, low capital intensity, or aggressive buybacks; the durability story depends on which. FCF converts 103% of net income — earnings translate cleanly into cash.
Risk
Beta 1.48 implies above-market volatility — position-size to the drawdowns this name will produce in a market correction, not to its bull-case return. Trailing P/E 46x sits well above the S&P median (~20x) — multiple compression is a real risk if revenue growth decelerates. P/S 19.4x embeds aggressive forward growth — disappointing top-line guidance would compress the multiple hard.
Verdict — model-derived comparison
Generating verdict… typically 5–10 seconds
Not investment advice. The Bull Rankings publishes a quantitative ranking model and accompanying analysis for general informational purposes only. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy, sell, or hold any security; nothing is personalized to your circumstances, risk tolerance, or tax situation. Investing carries the risk of loss — invest at your own risk and consider consulting a licensed financial professional before acting on anything you read here. See terms and methodology for full disclosures.
Where TSEM and AVGO diverge
On the headline score the gap is 45.6 points in favor of AVGO. The widest single difference is Value, where AVGO leads by 41.3 points.
ValueTSEM 4.7 · AVGO 46.0AVGO +41.3
QualityTSEM 44.5 · AVGO 82.5AVGO +38.0
GrowthTSEM 73.5 · AVGO 94.3AVGO +20.8
Pillars run 0–100. Value is judged against each company's own sector, so a Value score is a statement about a company relative to its own industry rather than to the other name here. A wide Value gap usually means the market already prices the difference in quality or growth — which is the trade-off this comparison comes down to.
Common questions
Is AVGO or TSEM the better stock?
AVGO scores higher: AVGO 71.0, TSEM 25.4 out of 100 on the Bull Rankings quality-growth score, which blends business quality, growth and valuation into one number. A higher score means a stronger business at a more reasonable price — it is not a price target or a recommendation.
Where do AVGO and TSEM differ most?
The widest gap is value, where AVGO leads by 41 points on the 0–100 pillar scale. AVGO leads all three pillars, so the gap is broad rather than a single-measure difference.
How are AVGO and TSEM scored?
Each carries the same 0–100 quality-growth score used everywhere on the site, built from three pillars — quality (profitability and returns on capital), growth (revenue and earnings), and value (what you pay for them) — combined as a geometric mean, so a weak pillar cannot be papered over by a strong one.
How current is this comparison?
The whole universe is re-scored every trading day after the US market close, so the scores and fundamentals here reflect the latest published edition.